FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Majorelle Gold Élixir vs Garden of Memory

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 18 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Garden of Memory takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Majorelle Gold Élixir

    Choose it for a fruity and woody character.

  • Garden of Memory

    Choose it for a floral and fresh character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Majorelle Gold Élixir0/1
Garden of Memory1/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Garden of Memory

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Majorelle Gold ÉlixirGris Montaigne Paris
Garden of MemoryMith
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
4.17/ 5 · 18 votes
Have 52%Had 9%Want 39%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

39%Love
50%Like
0%Ok
11%Dislike
0%Hate

18 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity67
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate79
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value75
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
fruity100%
woody92%
floral84%
rose77%
patchouli69%
musky61%
floral100%
fresh90%
fruity80%
citrus70%
rose60%
musky50%
Scent match50%Some overlap · both floral, fruity and rose

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top30 to 45 minutes
Fruity NotesPeachApple
Heart2 to 3 hours
Floral NotesRose
Base4 to 6 hours
Precious WoodsPatchouliMusk
Top
PeonyCitrusesPeachMandarin OrangePink PepperMelonApple
Heart
OsmanthusRoseJasmine
Base
MuskAmbergrisSandalwoodPatchouli
InformationalShared notesPeach, Apple, Rose and Patchouli. Durations are only published for Majorelle Gold Élixir, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season

No season votes yet

Spring100
Summer82
Fall73
Winter0
Day100
Night8
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Men0
Unisex45
Women55
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#69,601

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#37,112

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews1

Category winnerGarden of MemoryHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Majorelle Gold Élixir opens with a crisp burst of apple, ripe peach, and blended fruity notes that create an immediate sweetness. As the initial brightness settles, a floral heart centered around rose and soft floral notes takes over, balancing the juicy fruit profile with classical petal sweetness. The foundation rel…

Reviews →

Garden of Memory opens as a bright floral fruit scent with peony, citrus and juicy peach over a soft rose and jasmine heart. It reads fresh, lightly sweet and musky, with a clean sandalwood and patchouli base. On skin, it usually leans airy and easy rather than heavy, though the peach and melon sweetness may feel shar…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Majorelle Gold Élixir and Garden of Memory smell similar?

Some overlap: a 50% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share floral, fruity and rose accords. Common notes include Peach, Apple, Rose and Patchouli.

Is Majorelle Gold Élixir or Garden of Memory better for summer or winter?

Garden of Memory suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Majorelle Gold Élixir and Garden of Memory?

Majorelle Gold Élixir has top notes of Fruity Notes, Peach and Apple, heart notes of Floral Notes and Rose, a base of Precious Woods, Patchouli and Musk. Garden of Memory has top notes of Peony, Citruses, Peach and Mandarin Orange, heart notes of Osmanthus, Rose and Jasmine, a base of Musk, Ambergris, Sandalwood and Patchouli.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance