FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

mark Jewel vs No Limit

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 239 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

mark Jewel takes 4 of 7 categories.

  • mark Jewel

    Choose it for a sweet and white floral character. Wins on ratings & consensus, community sentiment and value for money. Best in fall, daytime wear.

  • No Limit

    Choose it for a caramel and sweet character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and versatility. Best in fall, daytime wear.

mark Jewel4/7
No Limit3/7
Ratings & consensus
mark Jewel
Community sentiment
mark Jewel
Longevity
No Limit
Sillage & projection
No Limit
Value for money
mark Jewel
Versatility
No Limit
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
mark Jewel

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
mark Jewelmark.
No LimitF·inity Parfum
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.95/ 5 · 145 votes
Have 37%Had 26%Want 38%
3.85/ 5 · 94 votes
Have 29%Had 9%Want 62%
Category winnermark JewelRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
35%Love
45%Like
1%Ok
19%Dislike
1%Hate

145 votes

40%Love
26%Like
14%Ok
19%Dislike
1%Hate

94 votes

Category winnermark JewelMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage56
♥ Love / hate74
⏱ Longevity73
〰 Sillage62
♥ Love / hate71
Category winners

LongevityNo Limit

SillageNo Limit

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value68
¤ Price value46
Category winnermark JewelBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
sweet100%
white floral90%
caramel80%
vanilla70%
fruity60%
soft spicy50%
caramel100%
sweet86%
vanilla72%
coconut58%
fruity44%
powdery30%
Scent match58%Closely related · both sweet, caramel and vanilla

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
Casablanca LilyCaramelVanillaFruity Notes

No top / heart / base split published

Top
CoconutFruity Notes
Heart
CaramelMuskYlang YlangIris
Base
VanillaSandalwoodPatchouli
InformationalShared notesCaramel, Vanilla and Fruity Notes. Durations are only published for mark Jewel, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring41
Summer41
Fall100
Winter71
Day100
Night61
Spring81
Summer47
Fall100
Winter84
Day100
Night60
Category winnerNo LimitMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
Men2
Unisex46
Women52
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#11,492

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews42

Overall rank#32,044

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnermark JewelHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

mark Jewel by mark. is a sweet floral fruity gourmand launched in 2007 that centers on caramel, vanilla, and Casablanca lily. The scent opens with a lively mix of fruity notes, offering a mild blend reminiscent of berries and bright fruit before the heart emerges. A clean white floral presence from the Casablanca lily…

Reviews →

No Limit by F·inity Parfum opens with a luscious blend of creamy coconut and bright fruity notes, immediately delivering a rich tropical sweetness. As the fragrance settles on skin, warm caramel merges with soft musk, powdery iris, and sunny ylang ylang to create a velvety gourmand center. The base rounds out with com…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, mark Jewel or No Limit?

mark Jewel takes 4 of 7 categories. mark Jewel is rated 3.95/5 from 145 votes; No Limit is rated 3.85/5 from 94 votes. Choose mark Jewel for a sweet and white floral character. Wins on ratings & consensus, community sentiment and value for money. Best in fall, daytime wear. Choose No Limit for a caramel and sweet character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and versatility. Best in fall, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, mark Jewel or No Limit?

No Limit lasts longest (No Limit 73/100, mark Jewel 60/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, mark Jewel or No Limit?

No Limit projects furthest (No Limit 62/100, mark Jewel 56/100), based on community performance votes.

Do mark Jewel and No Limit smell similar?

Closely related: a 58% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share sweet, caramel and vanilla accords. Common notes include Caramel, Vanilla and Fruity Notes.

Is mark Jewel or No Limit better for summer or winter?

For summer, No Limit is the stronger pick. For winter, No Limit is the stronger pick. mark Jewel suits daytime wear; No Limit suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in mark Jewel and No Limit?

mark Jewel features Casablanca Lily, Caramel, Vanilla and Fruity Notes. No Limit has top notes of Coconut and Fruity Notes, heart notes of Caramel, Musk, Ylang Ylang and Iris, a base of Vanilla, Sandalwood and Patchouli.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance