FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Maysun vs Zuccarata

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 85 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Zuccarata takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Maysun

    Choose it for a vanilla and coconut character.

  • Zuccarata

    Choose it for a sweet and vanilla character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in winter, daytime wear.

Maysun0/1
Zuccarata1/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Zuccarata

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
MaysunLouzan
ZuccarataNarcisse Taormina
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
4.28/ 5 · 85 votes
Have 36%Had 8%Want 56%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

49%Love
35%Like
9%Ok
6%Dislike
0%Hate

85 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity59
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate82
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value64
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
vanilla100%
coconut88%
musky77%
powdery65%
sweet53%
lactonic42%
sweet100%
vanilla90%
almond80%
nutty70%
powdery60%
fruity50%
Scent match49%Some overlap · both vanilla, sweet and powdery

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
Coconut
Heart
Vanilla
Base
White Musk
Top
Sweet AlmondCoconut
Heart
HeliotropeOrange Blossom
Base
SugarVanillaWhite Musk
InformationalShared notesCoconut, Vanilla and White Musk. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season

No season votes yet

Spring60
Summer50
Fall93
Winter100
Day100
Night58
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Men2
Unisex9
Women89
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#71,427

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#28,032

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerZuccarataHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Maysun by Louzan offers a straightforward tropical experience centered on creamy coconut and smooth vanilla. This unisex fragrance relies on a clean white musk base to keep the sweetness from becoming cloying. It performs best as an everyday scent for those who enjoy skin-hugging aromas that feel comfortable during wa…

Reviews →

Zuccarata leans gourmand from the first spray, with sweet almond, coconut and vanilla giving it the feel of a sugared biscuit rather than a sharp dessert bomb. Heliotrope adds a soft, powdery haze, while white musk keeps the dry-down clean. It usually reads as a comforting, sweet-leaning unisex scent with a feminine t…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Maysun and Zuccarata smell similar?

Some overlap: a 49% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share vanilla, sweet and powdery accords. Common notes include Coconut, Vanilla and White Musk.

Is Maysun or Zuccarata better for summer or winter?

Zuccarata suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Maysun and Zuccarata?

Maysun has top notes of Coconut, heart notes of Vanilla, a base of White Musk. Zuccarata has top notes of Sweet Almond and Coconut, heart notes of Heliotrope and Orange Blossom, a base of Sugar, Vanilla and White Musk.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance