FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Midsummer Dream vs Giallo Siena

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 5 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

No clear winner: the 2 categories split 1–1.

  • Midsummer Dream

    Choose it for its signature character. Wins on note pyramid duration. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Giallo Siena

    Choose it for a aromatic and citrus character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Midsummer Dream1/2
Giallo Siena1/2
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Midsummer Dream
Fragranxe ranking
Giallo Siena

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Midsummer DreamL'UNPERFECT
Giallo SienaI Profumi Del Marmo
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
4.00/ 5 · 5 votes
Have 6%Had 11%Want 83%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

60%Love
0%Like
20%Ok
20%Dislike
0%Hate

5 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hate75
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family

Not enough data

aromatic100%
citrus92%
fresh spicy84%
floral77%
warm spicy69%
green61%
Scent match39%Some overlap

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
BergamotBasilLemon
Heart2-4 hrs
PennyroyalLavenderVioletIrisRose
Base6-8+ hrs
VetiverOakmossMuskWoody NotesLeatherSandalwoodPatchouli
Top20-40 mins
LimettaBergamotLemonBasilMint
Heart2-4 hrs
CarnationLavenderIrisGeraniumJasmine
Base6-8+ hrs
White MuskOakmossAmbergrisVetiverPatchouliSandalwoodTonka Bean
Category winnerMidsummer DreamLongest dry-down: 6-8+ hrs

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night41
Spring100
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night39
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men100
Unisex0
Women0
Casual 40%Work 32%Date 18%Party 9%
Men100
Unisex0
Women0
Work 41%Casual 36%Date 15%Party 8%
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#75,904

PerfumerMiguel Matos

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#56,999

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerGiallo SienaHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Midsummer Dream by L'UNPERFECT delivers an immediate rush of sun-baked Portuguese countryside. The lemon hits immediately. Tart bergamot and bruised garden basil cut through the initial flash of perfumer alcohol within two minutes. Then, the herbal heart takes over. Wild pennyroyal mint and rustic lavender bring a coo…

Reviews →

Giallo Siena opens with a sparkling splash of fresh lemon, bitter bergamot, and zesty limetta, immediately smoothed by a handful of torn mint and garden basil leaves. It smells like stepping into a sunlit Italian herb garden on a crisp morning. As the bright citrus settles down, a clean floral heart of soft lavender, …

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Midsummer Dream and Giallo Siena smell similar?

Some overlap: a 39% scent match on Fragranxe. They share few main accords. Common notes include Bergamot, Basil, Lemon and Lavender.

Is Midsummer Dream or Giallo Siena better for summer or winter?

Midsummer Dream suits daytime wear; Giallo Siena suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Midsummer Dream and Giallo Siena?

Midsummer Dream has top notes of Bergamot, Basil and Lemon, heart notes of Pennyroyal, Lavender, Violet and Iris, a base of Vetiver, Oakmoss, Musk and Woody Notes. Giallo Siena has top notes of Limetta, Bergamot, Lemon and Basil, heart notes of Carnation, Lavender, Iris and Geranium, a base of White Musk, Oakmoss, Ambergris and Vetiver.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance