FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Mint Chocolate Chip Marshmallow vs Mint Julep

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 6 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Mint Julep takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Mint Chocolate Chip Marshmallow

    Choose it for a sweet and vanilla character.

  • Mint Julep

    Choose it for a green and sweet character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in summer, daytime wear.

Mint Chocolate Chip Marshmallow0/1
Mint Julep1/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Mint Julep

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Mint Chocolate Chip MarshmallowJust Scent
Mint JulepDemeter Fragrance
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
4.40/ 5 · 5 votes
Have 6%Had 6%Want 88%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
0%Love
100%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

40%Love
60%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

5 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hate75
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage63
♥ Love / hate85
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
sweet100%
vanilla92%
fresh spicy84%
warm spicy77%
coconut69%
green61%
green100%
sweet88%
aromatic77%
fresh spicy65%
whiskey53%
vanilla42%
Scent match48%Some overlap · both sweet, green and fresh spicy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
MintWhite Rum
Heart
ChocolateCoconutCustardPepper
Base
MarshamallowSugarVanilla Bean
Notes
MintSugarWhiskey

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesMint and Sugar. Durations are only published for Mint Julep, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season

No season votes yet

Spring0
Summer100
Fall100
Winter0
Day100
Night37
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Not enough votes yet

Casual 37%Party 30%Date 17%Work 15%
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#60,636

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#55,933

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerMint JulepHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Mint Chocolate Chip Marshmallow by Just Scent brings the distinct aroma of a cold parlor treat into a wearable format. This fragrance balances a crisp herbaceous opening with a heavy, sugary base. It is designed for casual wear during cool autumn afternoons when you want a playful, sweet aura.

Reviews →

Crushed spearmint hits your nose the second you spray this bottle. It smells remarkably like bruised garden herbs tossed over crushed cocktail ice. Demeter Fragrance Mint Julep takes that classic Kentucky Derby drink and captures its exact aroma without taking itself too seriously. You get an immediate flash of brisk …

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Mint Chocolate Chip Marshmallow or Mint Julep?

Mint Julep takes 1 of 1 categories. Mint Chocolate Chip Marshmallow is rated 4.00/5 from 1 votes; Mint Julep is rated 4.40/5 from 5 votes. Choose Mint Chocolate Chip Marshmallow for a sweet and vanilla character. Choose Mint Julep for a green and sweet character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in summer, daytime wear.

Do Mint Chocolate Chip Marshmallow and Mint Julep smell similar?

Some overlap: a 48% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share sweet, green and fresh spicy accords. Common notes include Mint and Sugar.

Is Mint Chocolate Chip Marshmallow or Mint Julep better for summer or winter?

Mint Julep suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Mint Chocolate Chip Marshmallow and Mint Julep?

Mint Chocolate Chip Marshmallow has top notes of Mint and White Rum, heart notes of Chocolate, Coconut, Custard and Pepper, a base of Marshamallow, Sugar and Vanilla Bean. Mint Julep features Mint, Sugar and Whiskey.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance