FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Mint Julep vs Tocco di Ghiaccio

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 5 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Mint Julep takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Mint Julep

    Choose it for a green and sweet character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in summer, daytime wear.

  • Tocco di Ghiaccio

    Choose it for a citrus and green character. Best in spring, day or night wear.

Mint Julep1/1
Tocco di Ghiaccio0/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Mint Julep

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Mint JulepDemeter Fragrance
Tocco di GhiaccioFlumen Profumi
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.40/ 5 · 5 votes
Have 6%Had 6%Want 88%
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
40%Love
60%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

5 votes · too few to score

Not enough votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage63
♥ Love / hate85
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
green100%
sweet88%
aromatic77%
fresh spicy65%
whiskey53%
vanilla42%
citrus100%
green86%
fresh spicy72%
aromatic58%
sweet44%
vanilla30%
Scent match61%Closely related · both green, fresh spicy and aromatic

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
MintSugarWhiskey

No top / heart / base split published

Notes
MintLimeBergamotSugar

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesMint and Sugar. Durations are only published for Mint Julep, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring0
Summer100
Fall100
Winter0
Day100
Night37
Spring100
Summer100
Fall100
Winter0
Day100
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Casual 37%Party 30%Date 17%Work 15%

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#55,933

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#73,919

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerMint JulepHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Crushed spearmint hits your nose the second you spray this bottle. It smells remarkably like bruised garden herbs tossed over crushed cocktail ice. Demeter Fragrance Mint Julep takes that classic Kentucky Derby drink and captures its exact aroma without taking itself too seriously. You get an immediate flash of brisk …

Reviews →

Flumen Profumi Tocco di Ghiaccio opens with a sharp burst of lime and cold crushed mint. Bergamot adds sour sparkle. A light dusting of sugar softens the sharp citrus edges as it settles. The dry down stays cool and green, making it a reliable weapon against suffocating summer heat.

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Mint Julep and Tocco di Ghiaccio smell similar?

Closely related: a 61% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share green, fresh spicy and aromatic accords. Common notes include Mint and Sugar.

Is Mint Julep or Tocco di Ghiaccio better for summer or winter?

Mint Julep suits daytime wear; Tocco di Ghiaccio suits day or night wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Mint Julep and Tocco di Ghiaccio?

Mint Julep features Mint, Sugar and Whiskey. Tocco di Ghiaccio features Mint, Lime, Bergamot and Sugar.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance