FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Mizyaan vs Rouh Al Khaleej

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 165 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Mizyaan takes 4 of 7 categories.

  • Mizyaan

    Choose it for a musky and amber character. Wins on ratings & consensus, longevity and value for money. Best in winter.

  • Rouh Al Khaleej

    Choose it for a floral and marine character. Wins on community sentiment, sillage & projection and versatility. Best in fall, daytime wear.

Mizyaan4/7
Rouh Al Khaleej3/7
Ratings & consensus
Mizyaan
Community sentiment
Rouh Al Khaleej
Longevity
Mizyaan
Sillage & projection
Rouh Al Khaleej
Value for money
Mizyaan
Versatility
Rouh Al Khaleej
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Mizyaan

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
MizyaanAjmal
Rouh Al KhaleejAjmal
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.97/ 5 · 112 votes
Have 63%Had 12%Want 25%
3.96/ 5 · 53 votes
Have 31%Had 16%Want 53%
Category winnerMizyaanRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
44%Love
27%Like
7%Ok
16%Dislike
5%Hate

95 votes

40%Love
40%Like
0%Ok
19%Dislike
2%Hate

53 votes

Category winnerRouh Al KhaleejMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity79
〰 Sillage66
♥ Love / hate74
⏱ Longevity71
〰 Sillage69
♥ Love / hate74
Category winners

LongevityMizyaan

SillageRouh Al Khaleej

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value76
¤ Price value50
Category winnerMizyaanBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
musky100%
amber90%
woody80%
warm spicy70%
floral60%
animalic50%
floral100%
marine92%
fruity84%
aromatic77%
amber69%
woody61%
Scent match50%Some overlap · both floral, amber and woody

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
SpicesMuskAmbergrisWoodsy NotesFloral Notes

No top / heart / base split published

Top
Sea waterSpices
Heart
Floral NotesAmbergris
Base
Fruity NotesWoodsy Notes
InformationalShared notesSpices, Ambergris, Woodsy Notes and Floral Notes. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring64
Summer0
Fall0
Winter100
Day–
Night–
Spring64
Summer91
Fall100
Winter36
Day100
Night64
Category winnerRouh Al KhaleejMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men31
Unisex66
Women3
Men0
Unisex33
Women67
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#13,432

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews5

Overall rank#31,012

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerMizyaanHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Mizyaan by Ajmal is a musky amber floral with a warm, woody backbone and a faintly animalic edge. It tends to open spicy and slightly sharp, then settles into a soft floral haze over ambergris-like musk and dry woods. It suits cooler weather best and usually feels more at home at night, or whenever you want a dense, c…

Reviews →

Rouh Al Khaleej is a salty, floral-marine unisex scent with a spiced lift up top, a breezy floral heart, and an ambergris touch that keeps it feeling coastal rather than soapy. As it settles, fruity sweetness and woods show up underneath the ocean-air vibe. It often suits warm weather and daytime wear, especially if y…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Mizyaan or Rouh Al Khaleej?

Mizyaan takes 4 of 7 categories. Mizyaan is rated 3.97/5 from 112 votes; Rouh Al Khaleej is rated 3.96/5 from 53 votes. Choose Mizyaan for a musky and amber character. Wins on ratings & consensus, longevity and value for money. Best in winter. Choose Rouh Al Khaleej for a floral and marine character. Wins on community sentiment, sillage & projection and versatility. Best in fall, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Mizyaan or Rouh Al Khaleej?

Mizyaan lasts longest (Mizyaan 79/100, Rouh Al Khaleej 71/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Mizyaan or Rouh Al Khaleej?

Rouh Al Khaleej projects furthest (Rouh Al Khaleej 69/100, Mizyaan 66/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Mizyaan and Rouh Al Khaleej smell similar?

Some overlap: a 50% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share floral, amber and woody accords. Common notes include Spices, Ambergris, Woodsy Notes and Floral Notes.

Is Mizyaan or Rouh Al Khaleej better for summer or winter?

For summer, Rouh Al Khaleej is the stronger pick. For winter, Mizyaan is the stronger pick. Rouh Al Khaleej suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Mizyaan and Rouh Al Khaleej?

Mizyaan features Spices, Musk, Ambergris, Woodsy Notes and Floral Notes. Rouh Al Khaleej has top notes of Sea water and Spices, heart notes of Floral Notes and Ambergris, a base of Fruity Notes and Woodsy Notes.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance