FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Mole•cu•lar Citrus vs Velvet Sands

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 10 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Velvet Sands takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Mole•cu•lar Citrus

    Choose it for a citrus and aquatic character.

  • Velvet Sands

    Choose it for a white floral and floral character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in summer, evening wear.

Mole•cu•lar Citrus0/1
Velvet Sands1/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Velvet Sands

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Mole•cu•lar CitrusTuoksu
Velvet SandsAntonio Maretti
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
3.30/ 5 · 10 votes
Have 36%Had 14%Want 50%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

10%Love
40%Like
30%Ok
10%Dislike
10%Hate

10 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity70
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate58
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value38
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
citrus100%
aquatic88%
woody77%
musky65%
amber53%
fresh42%
white floral100%
floral90%
citrus80%
fresh70%
rose60%
fruity50%
Scent match26%Clearly different · both citrus and fresh

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
Sweet OrangeMandarin
Heart1-2 hrs
Watery Notes
Base5-7 hrs
Iso E Super
Top
Sweet OrangeWhite PeachMandarin
Heart
PeonyLily of the ValleyJasmineRose
Base
PatchouliVetiverAmber
InformationalShared notesSweet Orange and Mandarin. Durations are only published for Mole•cu•lar Citrus, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring–
Summer–
Fall–
Winter–
Day100
Night24
Spring0
Summer100
Fall100
Winter100
Day–
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Casual 40%Work 37%Date 14%Party 8%
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#66,576

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#61,800

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerVelvet SandsHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Mole•cu•lar Citrus by Tuoksu is a minimalist citrus aquatic fragrance built on brisk clarity and transparent woods. The initial spray hits skin with a burst of sweet orange and tart mandarin rind, releasing an authentic, mouthwatering juice before cooling down rapidly. Within twenty minutes, salty watery notes soften …

Reviews →

Velvet Sands is a bright floral fruity scent built around juicy peach and citrus over a soft bouquet of peony, jasmine, rose, and lily of the valley. It opens fresh and lightly sweet, then settles into a smoother amber, patchouli, and vetiver base. On paper, it suits shoppers who want a feminine white-floral profile w…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Mole•cu•lar Citrus and Velvet Sands smell similar?

Clearly different: a 26% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share citrus and fresh accords. Common notes include Sweet Orange and Mandarin.

Is Mole•cu•lar Citrus or Velvet Sands better for summer or winter?

Mole•cu•lar Citrus suits daytime wear; Velvet Sands suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Mole•cu•lar Citrus and Velvet Sands?

Mole•cu•lar Citrus has top notes of Sweet Orange and Mandarin, heart notes of Watery Notes, a base of Iso E Super. Velvet Sands has top notes of Sweet Orange, White Peach and Mandarin, heart notes of Peony, Lily of the Valley, Jasmine and Rose, a base of Patchouli, Vetiver and Amber.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance