FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Morris vs Spring Rain Eau de Toilette

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 85 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Morris takes 3 of 6 categories.

  • Morris

    Choose it for a citrus and woody character. Wins on sillage & projection, value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Spring Rain Eau de Toilette

    Choose it for a citrus and aromatic character. Wins on ratings & consensus and longevity. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Morris3/6
Spring Rain Eau de Toilette2/6
Ratings & consensus
Spring Rain Eau de Toilette
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Spring Rain Eau de Toilette
Sillage & projection
Morris
Value for money
Morris
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Tie
Fragranxe ranking
Morris

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
MorrisMorris
Spring Rain Eau de ToiletteMarina Barcenilla Parfums
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.09/ 5 · 65 votes
Have 48%Had 24%Want 28%
4.30/ 5 · 20 votes
Have 50%Had 8%Want 42%
Category winnerSpring Rain Eau de ToiletteRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
26%Love
62%Like
8%Ok
5%Dislike
0%Hate

65 votes

45%Love
45%Like
5%Ok
5%Dislike
0%Hate

20 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity62
〰 Sillage56
♥ Love / hate77
⏱ Longevity67
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate83
Category winners

LongevitySpring Rain Eau de Toilette

SillageMorris

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value89
¤ Price value67
Category winnerMorrisBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
citrus100%
woody88%
mossy77%
aromatic65%
fresh spicy53%
lavender42%
citrus100%
aromatic90%
fresh spicy80%
green70%
woody60%
lavender50%
Scent match65%Closely related · both citrus, aromatic and woody

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top20-30 mins
LemonLavenderBergamotOrangeVerbenaMint
Heart2-3 hrs
RoseRosemaryGeraniumCorianderCinnamon
Base4-6 hrs
OakmossWoody NotesSandalwoodVetiverMusk
Notes
MintLemonBergamotLavenderBlood OrangeCypriol Oil or NagarmothaGeraniumRoseOlibanumOakmossCabreuvaRosemary

No top / heart / base split published

Category winnerTieSame dry-down length

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer88
Fall85
Winter64
Day100
Night31
Spring100
Summer50
Fall30
Winter20
Day100
Night9
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men100
Unisex0
Women0
Men0
Unisex80
Women20
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#13,735

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews6

Overall rank#37,074

PerfumerMarina Barcenilla

Launched—

Reviews3

Category winnerMorrisHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Morris by Morris is a vintage Italian cologne originally introduced in 1975 that leans heavily into crisp citrus, herbal aromatics, and dry forest greenery. The fragrance starts with an energetic splash of sharp lemon, zesty bergamot, and garden mint before softening into crushed lavender and spicy geranium leaves. As…

Reviews →

Spring Rain Eau de Toilette delivers a crisp, refreshing splash of citrus and garden herbs. The scent opens with bright lemon, sparkling bergamot, blood orange, and a cooling sprig of fresh mint. As the initial brightness settles, aromatic lavender, rosemary, and leafy geranium emerge to create a clean, botanical hear…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Morris or Spring Rain Eau de Toilette?

Morris takes 3 of 6 categories. Morris is rated 4.09/5 from 65 votes; Spring Rain Eau de Toilette is rated 4.30/5 from 20 votes. Choose Morris for a citrus and woody character. Wins on sillage & projection, value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear. Choose Spring Rain Eau de Toilette for a citrus and aromatic character. Wins on ratings & consensus and longevity. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Morris or Spring Rain Eau de Toilette?

Spring Rain Eau de Toilette lasts longest (Spring Rain Eau de Toilette 67/100, Morris 62/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Morris or Spring Rain Eau de Toilette?

Morris projects furthest (Morris 56/100, Spring Rain Eau de Toilette 50/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Morris and Spring Rain Eau de Toilette smell similar?

Closely related: a 65% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share citrus, aromatic and woody accords. Common notes include Lemon, Lavender, Bergamot and Mint.

Is Morris or Spring Rain Eau de Toilette better for summer or winter?

Morris suits daytime wear; Spring Rain Eau de Toilette suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Morris and Spring Rain Eau de Toilette?

Morris has top notes of Lemon, Lavender, Bergamot and Orange, heart notes of Rose, Rosemary, Geranium and Coriander, a base of Oakmoss, Woody Notes, Sandalwood and Vetiver. Spring Rain Eau de Toilette features Mint, Lemon, Bergamot, Lavender and Blood Orange.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance