FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

MTV Woman vs Flowerbomb Fireworks

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 37 ratings analysed
Very similar
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Flowerbomb Fireworks takes 2 of 3 categories.

  • MTV Woman

    Choose it for a floral and white floral character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear.

  • Flowerbomb Fireworks

    Choose it for a floral and white floral character. Wins on longevity and sillage & projection. Best in winter, evening wear.

MTV Woman1/3
Flowerbomb Fireworks2/3
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Flowerbomb Fireworks
Sillage & projection
Flowerbomb Fireworks
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
MTV Woman

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
MTV WomanMTV Perfumes
Flowerbomb FireworksViktor&Rolf
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.72/ 5 · 29 votes
Have 47%Had 29%Want 24%
3.75/ 5 · 8 votes
Have 15%Had 6%Want 80%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
24%Love
41%Like
17%Ok
17%Dislike
0%Hate

29 votes

25%Love
50%Like
13%Ok
0%Dislike
13%Hate

8 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity64
〰 Sillage72
♥ Love / hate68
⏱ Longevity80
〰 Sillage89
♥ Love / hate69
Category winners

LongevityFlowerbomb Fireworks

SillageFlowerbomb Fireworks

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value75
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
floral100%
white floral92%
rose84%
patchouli77%
musky69%
powdery61%
floral100%
white floral90%
rose80%
patchouli70%
powdery60%
musky50%
Scent match100%Very similar · both floral, white floral and rose

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
TeaOsmanthusBergamot
Heart2-4 hrs
OrchidRoseJasmineOrange BlossomFreesia
Base6-8+ hrs
PatchouliMusk
Top
TeaOsmanthusBergamot
Heart
OrchidFreesiaRoseJasmineOrange Blossom
Base
PatchouliMusk
InformationalShared notesTea, Osmanthus, Bergamot and Orchid. Durations are only published for MTV Woman, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring71
Summer29
Fall100
Winter86
Day50
Night100
Spring40
Summer20
Fall60
Winter100
Day75
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
Date 32%Party 30%Casual 24%Work 14%
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#29,966

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews2

Overall rank#57,627

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerMTV WomanHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

MTV Woman hits the air with a brisk flash of bergamot and black tea before melting into rich orchid, sweet orange blossom, and an earthy patchouli base. Do not expect a timid floral. The opening bursts forward with sugary white florals and a hint of apricot-tinged osmanthus. Within twenty minutes, the citrus burns off…

Reviews →

Viktor&Rolf Flowerbomb Fireworks opens with a bright splash of citrusy bergamot and the clean, dry note of black tea, immediately underpinned by the apricot-like sweetness of osmanthus. This limited edition holiday release quickly shifts on skin into a dense, sweet floral bouquet dominated by Cattleya orchid, rose, an…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, MTV Woman or Flowerbomb Fireworks?

Flowerbomb Fireworks takes 2 of 3 categories. MTV Woman is rated 3.72/5 from 29 votes; Flowerbomb Fireworks is rated 3.75/5 from 8 votes. Choose MTV Woman for a floral and white floral character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear. Choose Flowerbomb Fireworks for a floral and white floral character. Wins on longevity and sillage & projection. Best in winter, evening wear.

Which lasts longer, MTV Woman or Flowerbomb Fireworks?

Flowerbomb Fireworks lasts longest (Flowerbomb Fireworks 80/100, MTV Woman 64/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, MTV Woman or Flowerbomb Fireworks?

Flowerbomb Fireworks projects furthest (Flowerbomb Fireworks 89/100, MTV Woman 72/100), based on community performance votes.

Do MTV Woman and Flowerbomb Fireworks smell similar?

Very similar: a 100% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share floral, white floral and rose accords. Common notes include Tea, Osmanthus, Bergamot and Orchid.

Is MTV Woman or Flowerbomb Fireworks better for summer or winter?

MTV Woman suits evening wear; Flowerbomb Fireworks suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in MTV Woman and Flowerbomb Fireworks?

MTV Woman has top notes of Tea, Osmanthus and Bergamot, heart notes of Orchid, Rose, Jasmine and Orange Blossom, a base of Patchouli and Musk. Flowerbomb Fireworks has top notes of Tea, Osmanthus and Bergamot, heart notes of Orchid, Freesia, Rose and Jasmine, a base of Patchouli and Musk.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance