FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Muguet & Skin vs Black

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 35 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Muguet & Skin takes 2 of 2 categories.

  • Muguet & Skin

    Choose it for a woody and musky character. Wins on sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear.

  • Black

    Choose it for a floral and aromatic character.

Muguet & Skin2/2
Black0/2
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Muguet & Skin
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Muguet & Skin

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Muguet & SkinClean
BlackFA'RA
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.89/ 5 · 35 votes
Have 28%Had 11%Want 61%
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
31%Love
49%Like
3%Ok
11%Dislike
6%Hate

35 votes

Not enough votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity65
〰 Sillage53
♥ Love / hate72
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hateN/A
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageMuguet & Skin

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value52
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
musky90%
amber80%
powdery70%
warm spicy60%
white floral50%
floral100%
aromatic92%
white floral84%
green77%
powdery69%
woody61%
Scent match36%Some overlap · both woody, powdery and white floral

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15 to 30 minutes
CardamomFreesia
Heart2 to 3 hours
Lily-of-the-ValleyHeliotropeJasmine
Base3 to 4 hours
Woody NotesClearwoodMuskAmbroxanPatchouliPraline
Top
LemonSageFreesiaGreen Notes
Heart
JasmineRoseNarcissusLily-of-the-ValleyMarigoldCarnation
Base
HeliotropeMuskPatchouliSandalwoodAmber
InformationalShared notesFreesia, Lily-of-the-Valley, Heliotrope and Jasmine. Durations are only published for Muguet & Skin, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring82
Summer41
Fall100
Winter100
Day75
Night100

No season votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men14
Unisex55
Women32

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#44,924

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#68,561

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerMuguet & SkinHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Muguet & Skin by Clean presents a quiet blend of fresh white florals and velvety warmth. The opening pairs a crisp burst of freesia with a dash of cardamom spice, keeping the start light and airy. As it settles, fresh lily-of-the-valley and soft jasmine emerge alongside heliotrope, giving the floral core a clean, tend…

Reviews →

Black by FA'RA opens with a sharp burst of tart lemon, fresh herbal sage, and crisp green notes that feel like snapping a fresh garden stem in cool morning air. A bright freesia blossom note quickly joins in, leading directly into a lush floral heart packed with sweet jasmine, dewy lily-of-the-valley, spicy carnation,…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which projects more, Muguet & Skin or Black?

Muguet & Skin projects furthest (Muguet & Skin 53/100, Black 50/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Muguet & Skin and Black smell similar?

Some overlap: a 36% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share woody, powdery and white floral accords. Common notes include Freesia, Lily-of-the-Valley, Heliotrope and Jasmine.

Is Muguet & Skin or Black better for summer or winter?

Muguet & Skin suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Muguet & Skin and Black?

Muguet & Skin has top notes of Cardamom and Freesia, heart notes of Lily-of-the-Valley, Heliotrope and Jasmine, a base of Woody Notes, Clearwood, Musk and Ambroxan. Black has top notes of Lemon, Sage, Freesia and Green Notes, heart notes of Jasmine, Rose, Narcissus and Lily-of-the-Valley, a base of Heliotrope, Musk, Patchouli and Sandalwood.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance