FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Mykonos vs Trouble In Paradise

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 218 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Trouble In Paradise takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Mykonos

    Choose it for a amber and leather character. Best in fall.

  • Trouble In Paradise

    Choose it for a tropical and sweet character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring.

Mykonos0/1
Trouble In Paradise1/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Trouble In Paradise

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
MykonosGris Montaigne Paris
Trouble In ParadiseMemoirs Of A Perfume Collector
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
4.26/ 5 · 218 votes
Have 17%Had 6%Want 77%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

54%Love
29%Like
9%Ok
4%Dislike
4%Hate

218 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity69
〰 Sillage55
♥ Love / hate81
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value35
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
amber100%
leather86%
animalic72%
sweet58%
caramel44%
oud30%
tropical100%
sweet92%
fruity84%
leather77%
animalic69%
caramel61%
Scent match44%Some overlap · both leather, sweet and animalic

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top30 to 45 minutes
Sweet NotesCaramelFruity Notes
Heart2 to 3 hours
AmberYellow FlowersWoody Notes
Base5 to 7 hours
LeatherOudBalsamic Notes
Top
MangoCognacBergamotCardamom
Heart
LeatherCaramelRumViolet
Base
OudAmberAnimal notesSandalwoodMoss
InformationalShared notesCaramel, Amber, Leather and Oud. Durations are only published for Mykonos, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring0
Summer0
Fall100
Winter0
Day–
Night–
Spring100
Summer0
Fall0
Winter30
Day–
Night–
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Men28
Unisex61
Women11
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#69,606

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#6,431

PerfumerShadi Samra

Launched—

Reviews31

Category winnerTrouble In ParadiseHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Mykonos by Gris Montaigne Paris offers a rich contrast between thick confectionary sweetness and dark woods. The scent introduces itself with fruity notes, molten caramel, and sweet notes that quickly give way to a resinous core. In the middle stage, warm amber settles over soft yellow flowers and dry woody notes, smo…

Reviews →

Trouble In Paradise opens with a splash of fresh mango, tart bergamot, and warm cardamom steeped in dark cognac. As the initial brightness settles, rich leather and sweet caramel join smooth rum. The dry down downshifts into dark sandalwood, earthy moss, and dry oud. It suits warm summer evenings or breezy autumn nigh…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Mykonos and Trouble In Paradise smell similar?

Some overlap: a 44% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share leather, sweet and animalic accords. Common notes include Caramel, Amber, Leather and Oud.

What are the notes in Mykonos and Trouble In Paradise?

Mykonos has top notes of Sweet Notes, Caramel and Fruity Notes, heart notes of Amber, Yellow Flowers and Woody Notes, a base of Leather, Oud and Balsamic Notes. Trouble In Paradise has top notes of Mango, Cognac, Bergamot and Cardamom, heart notes of Leather, Caramel, Rum and Violet, a base of Oud, Amber, Animal notes and Sandalwood.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance