FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Mystique vs First Kiss

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 25 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

First Kiss takes 3 of 4 categories.

  • Mystique

    Choose it for a woody and yellow floral character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, daytime wear.

  • First Kiss

    Choose it for a amber and lavender character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and value for money. Best in spring, day or night wear.

Mystique1/4
First Kiss3/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
First Kiss
Sillage & projection
First Kiss
Value for money
First Kiss
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Mystique

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
MystiqueLentheric
First KissAura Budapest
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.19/ 5 · 16 votes
Have 41%Had 21%Want 38%
5.00/ 5 · 9 votes
Have 15%Had 8%Want 77%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
38%Love
56%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
6%Hate

16 votes · too few to score

100%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

9 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity65
〰 Sillage61
♥ Love / hate80
⏱ Longevity89
〰 Sillage83
♥ Love / hate100
Category winners

LongevityFirst Kiss

SillageFirst Kiss

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value71
¤ Price value78
Category winnerFirst KissBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
yellow floral92%
lavender84%
sweet77%
powdery69%
musky61%
amber100%
lavender90%
sweet80%
aromatic70%
warm spicy60%
vanilla50%
Scent match39%Some overlap · both lavender and sweet

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
Pink PepperBergamot
Heart2-4 hrs
LavenderJasmineRose
Base6-8 hrs
Ylang-YlangSandalwoodMusk
Top
LavenderPeachBergamot
Heart
MyrrhYlang-YlangJasmineNeroliRose
Base
Tonka BeanSandalwoodPatchouliVanillaAlmondAmberMusk
InformationalShared notesBergamot, Lavender, Jasmine and Rose. Durations are only published for Mystique, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring25
Summer25
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night50
Spring100
Summer67
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex13
Women88
Casual 37%Work 34%Date 18%Party 11%
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#21,768

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews5

Overall rank#32,404

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerMystiqueHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Lentheric Mystique is an unapologetic retro floral anchored by dry sandalwood and clean lavender. You get an immediate kick of sharp pink pepper and bright bergamot right out of the nozzle. That spicy bite lasts only a moment. Soon, a classic heart of powdery rose and sweet jasmine moves in, backed by an old-school he…

Reviews →

First Kiss by Aura Budapest opens with a vibrant burst of lavender and peach, creating a bright aromatic introduction. As it settles, a floral heart of jasmine and rose emerges, eventually softening into a warm base of vanilla, sandalwood, and tonka bean. This extrait de parfum offers a rich, long-lasting presence, id…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Mystique or First Kiss?

First Kiss takes 3 of 4 categories. Mystique is rated 4.19/5 from 16 votes; First Kiss is rated 5.00/5 from 9 votes. Choose Mystique for a woody and yellow floral character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, daytime wear. Choose First Kiss for a amber and lavender character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and value for money. Best in spring, day or night wear.

Which lasts longer, Mystique or First Kiss?

First Kiss lasts longest (First Kiss 89/100, Mystique 65/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Mystique or First Kiss?

First Kiss projects furthest (First Kiss 83/100, Mystique 61/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Mystique and First Kiss smell similar?

Some overlap: a 39% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share lavender and sweet accords. Common notes include Bergamot, Lavender, Jasmine and Rose.

Is Mystique or First Kiss better for summer or winter?

Mystique suits daytime wear; First Kiss suits day or night wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Mystique and First Kiss?

Mystique has top notes of Pink Pepper and Bergamot, heart notes of Lavender, Jasmine and Rose, a base of Ylang-Ylang, Sandalwood and Musk. First Kiss has top notes of Lavender, Peach and Bergamot, heart notes of Myrrh, Ylang-Ylang, Jasmine and Neroli, a base of Tonka Bean, Sandalwood, Patchouli and Vanilla.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance