FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Nameless vs Zanzibar

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 45 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Zanzibar takes 2 of 3 categories.

  • Nameless

    Choose it for a warm spicy and woody character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in spring, evening wear.

  • Zanzibar

    Choose it for a amber and warm spicy character. Wins on longevity and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear.

Nameless1/3
Zanzibar2/3
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Zanzibar
Sillage & projection
Nameless
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Zanzibar

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
NamelessMark Buxton
ZanzibarOlfactum
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.48/ 5 · 40 votes
Have 24%Had 23%Want 54%
4.40/ 5 · 5 votes
Have 17%Had 7%Want 76%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
18%Love
48%Like
0%Ok
35%Dislike
0%Hate

40 votes

40%Love
60%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

5 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity57
〰 Sillage70
♥ Love / hate62
⏱ Longevity72
〰 Sillage54
♥ Love / hate85
Category winners

LongevityZanzibar

SillageNameless

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value70
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
warm spicy100%
woody90%
amber80%
cinnamon70%
coffee60%
lavender50%
amber100%
warm spicy90%
vanilla80%
balsamic70%
cinnamon60%
woody50%
Scent match50%Some overlap · both warm spicy, amber and woody

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top30 to 45 minutes
LavenderCardamomMandarin OrangeOrange Blossom
Heart2 to 3 hours
CinnamonCoffeeCloveJasmine
Base3 to 5 hours
CedarBenzoinWoodsy NotesAmberFrench labdanumGuaiac WoodPatchouli
Notes
LabdanumCinnamonBenzoinHoneyIncenseTonka BeanVanillaBlack PepperBushman CandleCardamomCuminGinger

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesCardamom, Cinnamon, Benzoin and French labdanum. Durations are only published for Nameless, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer25
Fall100
Winter100
Day80
Night100
Spring50
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day75
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men100
Unisex0
Women0
Men40
Unisex60
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#48,857

PerfumerMark Buxton

Launched—

Reviews1

Overall rank#37,870

PerfumerBarry Southers

Launched—

Reviews1

Category winnerZanzibarHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Nameless by Mark Buxton is a woody aromatic fragrance built around a contrast between crisp freshness and cozy warmth. It opens with aromatic lavender, bright mandarin orange, zesty cardamom, and sweet orange blossom. As the initial citrus sparkle fades, the heart reveals a comforting blend of coffee, spicy cinnamon, …

Reviews →

Zanzibar opens with a sudden splash of warm orange blossom before settling into a thick, dry heat. Ginger and cumin cut through the initial sweetness, giving it a rough, sun-baked quality that keeps it from smelling like a standard designer sweet scent. As it hugs the skin, the fragrance turns dusty and resinous, driv…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Nameless or Zanzibar?

Zanzibar takes 2 of 3 categories. Nameless is rated 3.48/5 from 40 votes; Zanzibar is rated 4.40/5 from 5 votes. Choose Nameless for a warm spicy and woody character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in spring, evening wear. Choose Zanzibar for a amber and warm spicy character. Wins on longevity and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear.

Which lasts longer, Nameless or Zanzibar?

Zanzibar lasts longest (Zanzibar 72/100, Nameless 57/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Nameless or Zanzibar?

Nameless projects furthest (Nameless 70/100, Zanzibar 54/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Nameless and Zanzibar smell similar?

Some overlap: a 50% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share warm spicy, amber and woody accords. Common notes include Cardamom, Cinnamon, Benzoin and French labdanum.

Is Nameless or Zanzibar better for summer or winter?

Nameless suits evening wear; Zanzibar suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Nameless and Zanzibar?

Nameless has top notes of Lavender, Cardamom, Mandarin Orange and Orange Blossom, heart notes of Cinnamon, Coffee, Clove and Jasmine, a base of Cedar, Benzoin, Woodsy Notes and Amber. Zanzibar features Labdanum, Cinnamon, Benzoin, Honey and Incense.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance