FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Neroli 红茶橙花 vs Freak Scarab

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 117 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Freak Scarab takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Neroli 红茶橙花

    Choose it for a citrus and green character.

  • Freak Scarab

    Choose it for a white floral and fruity character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear.

Neroli 红茶橙花0/1
Freak Scarab1/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Freak Scarab

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Neroli 红茶橙花Scents & The City 寻味地图
Freak ScarabIllamasqua
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
1.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
3.89/ 5 · 116 votes
Have 64%Had 36%Want 0%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
0%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
100%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

43%Love
46%Like
1%Ok
10%Dislike
0%Hate

91 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hate0
⏱ Longevity72
〰 Sillage66
♥ Love / hate79
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value43
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
citrus100%
green83%
fresh spicy65%
fresh48%
white floral30%
white floral100%
fruity90%
sweet80%
yellow floral70%
fresh spicy60%
citrus50%
Scent match30%Clearly different · both citrus, white floral and fresh spicy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
Blood OrangeSweet Orange
Heart
NeroliBlack Tea
Base
Green Notes
Top
NeroliYlang-YlangBlood Orange
Heart
Egyptian JasmineHoneysuckleNight blooming CereusArtemisia
Base
PlumLeatherGeraniumMossAnise
InformationalShared notesBlood Orange and Neroli. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season

No season votes yet

Spring50
Summer31
Fall100
Winter97
Day74
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Men0
Unisex27
Women73
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#71,430

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#8,870

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews18

Category winnerFreak ScarabHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Neroli 红茶橙花 by Scents & The City is a vibrant citrus aromatic scent. It opens with sharp blood orange, quickly finding balance with neroli and black tea in the heart. The dry-down relies on light green notes, making it a crisp choice for daytime wear in humid weather. It is a clean, straightforward option for thos…

Reviews →

Freak Scarab is a plush plum and jasmine scent with a bright blood orange and neroli lift at the start. On skin it tends to read sweet, floral and slightly sultry, with a soft mossy, leathery base that many people find more of a backdrop than a statement. It suits nights out and cold weather especially well, but some …

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Neroli 红茶橙花 or Freak Scarab?

Freak Scarab takes 1 of 1 categories. Neroli 红茶橙花 is rated 1.00/5 from 1 votes; Freak Scarab is rated 3.89/5 from 116 votes. Choose Neroli 红茶橙花 for a citrus and green character. Choose Freak Scarab for a white floral and fruity character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear.

Do Neroli 红茶橙花 and Freak Scarab smell similar?

Clearly different: a 30% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share citrus, white floral and fresh spicy accords. Common notes include Blood Orange and Neroli.

Is Neroli 红茶橙花 or Freak Scarab better for summer or winter?

Freak Scarab suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Neroli 红茶橙花 and Freak Scarab?

Neroli 红茶橙花 has top notes of Blood Orange and Sweet Orange, heart notes of Neroli and Black Tea, a base of Green Notes. Freak Scarab has top notes of Neroli, Ylang-Ylang and Blood Orange, heart notes of Egyptian Jasmine, Honeysuckle, Night blooming Cereus and Artemisia, a base of Plum, Leather, Geranium and Moss.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance