FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Nigritella vs Zara Orchid 2021

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 929 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Nigritella takes 6 of 7 categories.

  • Nigritella

    Choose it for a vanilla and powdery character. Wins on ratings & consensus, community sentiment and longevity. Best in fall, daytime wear.

  • Zara Orchid 2021

    Choose it for a citrus and floral character. Wins on value for money. Best in spring.

Nigritella6/7
Zara Orchid 20211/7
Ratings & consensus
Nigritella
Community sentiment
Nigritella
Longevity
Nigritella
Sillage & projection
Nigritella
Value for money
Zara Orchid 2021
Versatility
Nigritella
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Nigritella

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
NigritellaThe Body Shop
Zara Orchid 2021Zara
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.95/ 5 · 320 votes
Have 46%Had 27%Want 27%
3.55/ 5 · 609 votes
Have 71%Had 29%Want 0%
Category winnerNigritellaRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
37%Love
48%Like
6%Ok
10%Dislike
0%Hate

284 votes

27%Love
48%Like
19%Ok
5%Dislike
2%Hate

573 votes

Category winnerNigritellaMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity61
〰 Sillage60
♥ Love / hate78
⏱ Longevity50
〰 Sillage42
♥ Love / hate73
Category winners

LongevityNigritella

SillageNigritella

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value68
¤ Price value78
Category winnerZara Orchid 2021Best value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
vanilla100%
powdery92%
white floral84%
floral77%
tuberose69%
sweet61%
citrus100%
floral90%
powdery80%
fresh spicy70%
sweet60%
vanilla50%
Scent match50%Some overlap · both powdery, floral and vanilla

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
Mandarin OrangeBergamotGreen Leaves
Heart
OrchidTuberoseJasmine
Base
VanillaSandalwoodMusk
Top
Bergamot
Heart
Orchid
Base
Vanilla
InformationalShared notesBergamot, Orchid and Vanilla. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring42
Summer39
Fall100
Winter80
Day100
Night–
Spring100
Summer0
Fall0
Winter14
Day–
Night–
Category winnerNigritellaMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex20
Women80
Men1
Unisex2
Women96
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#4,559

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews53

Overall rank#6,973

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews48

Category winnerNigritellaHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Nigritella is a rich, warm floral fragrance that centers on red vanilla orchid and creamy tuberose. Launched by The Body Shop in 2016, this unisex scent brings a lush, tropical feel to the skin. It wears beautifully in cool weather, offering an inviting blend of sweet vanilla and musk that feels comforting and sophist…

Reviews →

Zara Orchid 2021 is a light, feminine fragrance that centers on a bright floral heart of orchid, supported by zesty bergamot and a smooth vanilla base. This scent captures a clean, shower-fresh feeling, making it an ideal choice for daily wear during warm spring and summer months when you want something effortless, yo…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Nigritella or Zara Orchid 2021?

Nigritella takes 6 of 7 categories. Nigritella is rated 3.95/5 from 320 votes; Zara Orchid 2021 is rated 3.55/5 from 609 votes. Choose Nigritella for a vanilla and powdery character. Wins on ratings & consensus, community sentiment and longevity. Best in fall, daytime wear. Choose Zara Orchid 2021 for a citrus and floral character. Wins on value for money. Best in spring.

Which lasts longer, Nigritella or Zara Orchid 2021?

Nigritella lasts longest (Nigritella 61/100, Zara Orchid 2021 50/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Nigritella or Zara Orchid 2021?

Nigritella projects furthest (Nigritella 60/100, Zara Orchid 2021 42/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Nigritella and Zara Orchid 2021 smell similar?

Some overlap: a 50% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share powdery, floral and vanilla accords. Common notes include Bergamot, Orchid and Vanilla.

Is Nigritella or Zara Orchid 2021 better for summer or winter?

For summer, Nigritella is the stronger pick. For winter, Nigritella is the stronger pick. Nigritella suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Nigritella and Zara Orchid 2021?

Nigritella has top notes of Mandarin Orange, Bergamot and Green Leaves, heart notes of Orchid, Tuberose and Jasmine, a base of Vanilla, Sandalwood and Musk. Zara Orchid 2021 has top notes of Bergamot, heart notes of Orchid, a base of Vanilla.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance