FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Nima vs The Noir - Black Tea

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 10 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Nima takes 2 of 3 categories.

  • Nima

    Choose it for a musky and woody character. Wins on longevity and sillage & projection. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • The Noir - Black Tea

    Choose it for a woody and white floral character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, daytime wear.

Nima2/3
The Noir - Black Tea1/3
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Nima
Sillage & projection
Nima
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
The Noir - Black Tea

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
NimaAl Haramain Perfumes
The Noir - Black TeaUnic
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.00/ 5 · 6 votes
Have 17%Had 4%Want 80%
4.25/ 5 · 4 votes
Have 33%Had 17%Want 50%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
17%Love
67%Like
17%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

6 votes · too few to score

25%Love
75%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

4 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity80
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate75
⏱ Longevity40
〰 Sillage25
♥ Love / hate81
Category winners

LongevityNima

SillageNima

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
musky100%
woody90%
amber80%
white floral70%
powdery60%
yellow floral50%
woody100%
white floral65%
animalic30%
Scent match51%Some overlap · both woody and white floral

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
White FlowersYlang-Ylang
Heart
MuskAmber
Base
Woody Notes
Notes
Woody NotesWhite Flowers

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesWhite Flowers and Woody Notes. Durations are only published for The Noir - Black Tea, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night25
Spring50
Summer0
Fall100
Winter50
Day100
Night57
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex0
Women100

Not enough votes yet

Casual 42%Work 34%Date 16%Party 8%
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#56,016

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#49,843

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews1

Category winnerThe Noir - Black TeaHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Nima by Al Haramain is a musky white floral with a warm, slightly powdery glow. The opening leans into white flowers and ylang-ylang, then it settles quickly into musk and amber that feel smooth and intimate. As it dries down, soft woods hold everything together. If you like floral scents that turn creamy, musky, and …

Reviews →

Unic The Noir Black Tea offers an easygoing, aromatic scent built around steeped black tea, dry woody notes, and soft white flowers. It opens with an airy splash of dried tea leaves before warming into a creamy white floral heart on skin. A light, clean musk foundation prevents the woods from feeling sharp or heavy. B…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Nima or The Noir - Black Tea?

Nima takes 2 of 3 categories. Nima is rated 4.00/5 from 6 votes; The Noir - Black Tea is rated 4.25/5 from 4 votes. Choose Nima for a musky and woody character. Wins on longevity and sillage & projection. Best in spring, daytime wear. Choose The Noir - Black Tea for a woody and white floral character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Nima or The Noir - Black Tea?

Nima lasts longest (Nima 80/100, The Noir - Black Tea 40/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Nima or The Noir - Black Tea?

Nima projects furthest (Nima 75/100, The Noir - Black Tea 25/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Nima and The Noir - Black Tea smell similar?

Some overlap: a 51% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share woody and white floral accords. Common notes include White Flowers and Woody Notes.

Is Nima or The Noir - Black Tea better for summer or winter?

Nima suits daytime wear; The Noir - Black Tea suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Nima and The Noir - Black Tea?

Nima has top notes of White Flowers and Ylang-Ylang, heart notes of Musk and Amber, a base of Woody Notes. The Noir - Black Tea features Woody Notes and White Flowers.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance