FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Nirvana vs Paradise

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 266 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

No clear winner: the 2 categories split 1–1.

  • Nirvana

    Choose it for a woody and warm spicy character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in winter, evening wear.

  • Paradise

    Choose it for a woody and sweet character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in winter.

Nirvana1/2
Paradise1/2
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Paradise
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Nirvana

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
NirvanaParadis des Sens
ParadiseRashat
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.45/ 5 · 265 votes
Have 79%Had 21%Want 0%
1.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
60%Love
29%Like
7%Ok
4%Dislike
0%Hate

265 votes

0%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
100%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity70
〰 Sillage58
♥ Love / hate86
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate0
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageParadise

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value54
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
warm spicy92%
vanilla84%
amber77%
cinnamon69%
sweet61%
woody100%
sweet88%
warm spicy77%
nutty65%
cinnamon53%
vanilla42%
Scent match69%Closely related · both woody, warm spicy and sweet

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top20-30 mins
CognacTonka BeanMyrrh
Heart3-4 hrs
CinnamonHazelnutSandalwood
Base7-10+ hrs
VanillaCashmere Wood
Top
HazelnutCognac
Heart
CinnamonOak
Base
SandalwoodVanillaPraline
InformationalShared notesCognac, Cinnamon, Hazelnut and Sandalwood. Durations are only published for Nirvana, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring35
Summer15
Fall0
Winter100
Day32
Night100
Spring0
Summer0
Fall0
Winter100
Day–
Night–
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men9
Unisex63
Women28
Date 36%Party 29%Casual 20%Work 16%

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#2,982

PerfumerMarzia Tissino

Launched—

Reviews28

Overall rank#69,311

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerNirvanaHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Paradis des Sens Nirvana is a rich, boozy gourmand that wraps the skin in immediate warmth. A generous pour of aged cognac opens the composition, brightened by sweet myrrh and the coumarin warmth of tonka bean. The spirit settles fast. As the top calms, a cozy core of spicy cinnamon and crushed hazelnut emerges over s…

Reviews →

Paradise by Rashat offers a heady mix of nutty and boozy accords perfect for cooler weather. Hazelnut and cognac open the scent, settling into a heart of oak and cinnamon. The base provides a creamy finish with sandalwood, vanilla, and praline. This is a bold aromatic choice for those seeking a sweet, woody profile du…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Nirvana or Paradise?

No clear winner: the 2 categories split 1–1. Nirvana is rated 4.45/5 from 265 votes; Paradise is rated 1.00/5 from 1 votes. Choose Nirvana for a woody and warm spicy character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in winter, evening wear. Choose Paradise for a woody and sweet character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in winter.

Which projects more, Nirvana or Paradise?

Paradise projects furthest (Paradise 75/100, Nirvana 58/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Nirvana and Paradise smell similar?

Closely related: a 69% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share woody, warm spicy and sweet accords. Common notes include Cognac, Cinnamon, Hazelnut and Sandalwood.

Is Nirvana or Paradise better for summer or winter?

Nirvana suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Nirvana and Paradise?

Nirvana has top notes of Cognac, Tonka Bean and Myrrh, heart notes of Cinnamon, Hazelnut and Sandalwood, a base of Vanilla and Cashmere Wood. Paradise has top notes of Hazelnut and Cognac, heart notes of Cinnamon and Oak, a base of Sandalwood, Vanilla and Praline.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance