FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

No. I Float vs Green Horse

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 37 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

No clear winner: the 4 categories split 2–2.

  • No. I Float

    Choose it for a white floral and fresh spicy character. Wins on sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Green Horse

    Choose it for a aromatic and fresh spicy character. Wins on longevity and value for money. Best in spring, day or night wear.

No. I Float2/4
Green Horse2/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Green Horse
Sillage & projection
No. I Float
Value for money
Green Horse
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
No. I Float

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
No. I FloatGabar
Green HorseAtelier Segall & Barutti
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.97/ 5 · 29 votes
Have 17%Had 3%Want 80%
4.50/ 5 · 8 votes
Have 13%Had 17%Want 70%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
34%Love
41%Like
14%Ok
7%Dislike
3%Hate

29 votes

75%Love
13%Like
0%Ok
13%Dislike
0%Hate

8 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity71
〰 Sillage64
♥ Love / hate74
⏱ Longevity75
〰 Sillage63
♥ Love / hate88
Category winners

LongevityGreen Horse

SillageNo. I Float

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value63
¤ Price value88
Category winnerGreen HorseBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
white floral100%
fresh spicy90%
aromatic80%
citrus70%
green60%
ozonic50%
aromatic100%
fresh spicy92%
woody84%
tobacco77%
leather69%
warm spicy61%
Scent match34%Clearly different · both fresh spicy and aromatic

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
LemongrassBasilBergamot
Heart2-4 hrs
JasmineViolet LeafGardeniaCassis
Base6-8 hrs
TobaccoWhite MuskAmber
Top
Juniper BerriesBergamotArtemisiaCarawayCorianderBasil
Heart
LeatherPineClovesCinnamonPepperJasmineRoseGeranium
Base
TobaccoAmberVetiverPatchouliOakmossMuskCedar
InformationalShared notesBasil, Bergamot, Jasmine and Tobacco. Durations are only published for No. I Float, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer90
Fall30
Winter30
Day100
Night35
Spring100
Summer67
Fall33
Winter33
Day100
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex53
Women47
Casual 39%Work 34%Date 17%Party 10%
Men100
Unisex0
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#21,405

PerfumerRuth Mastenbroek

Launched—

Reviews13

Overall rank#43,059

PerfumerTzivia Segall

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerNo. I FloatHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Gabar No. I Float delivers a bright herbal burst that settles into lush, sunlit florals with an earthy twist. Sharp lemongrass and peppery basil wake up the senses immediately alongside crisp bergamot. Within minutes, creamy gardenia and heady jasmine dominate the core, cut through by green violet leaf and tart cassis…

Reviews →

Green Horse opens with a sharp burst of juniper berries, artemisia, and aromatic basil over a dry bergamot top note. The herbal start feels green, outdoorsy, and bitter, setting an old-school pine needle and leather structure into motion. As it settles, cloves and cinnamon warm up the forest canopy before giving way …

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, No. I Float or Green Horse?

No clear winner: the 4 categories split 2–2. No. I Float is rated 3.97/5 from 29 votes; Green Horse is rated 4.50/5 from 8 votes. Choose No. I Float for a white floral and fresh spicy character. Wins on sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear. Choose Green Horse for a aromatic and fresh spicy character. Wins on longevity and value for money. Best in spring, day or night wear.

Which lasts longer, No. I Float or Green Horse?

Green Horse lasts longest (Green Horse 75/100, No. I Float 71/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, No. I Float or Green Horse?

Projection is very close: No. I Float 64/100, Green Horse 63/100 for sillage.

Do No. I Float and Green Horse smell similar?

Clearly different: a 34% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share fresh spicy and aromatic accords. Common notes include Basil, Bergamot, Jasmine and Tobacco.

Is No. I Float or Green Horse better for summer or winter?

No. I Float suits daytime wear; Green Horse suits day or night wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in No. I Float and Green Horse?

No. I Float has top notes of Lemongrass, Basil and Bergamot, heart notes of Jasmine, Violet Leaf, Gardenia and Cassis, a base of Tobacco, White Musk and Amber. Green Horse has top notes of Juniper Berries, Bergamot, Artemisia and Caraway, heart notes of Leather, Pine, Cloves and Cinnamon, a base of Tobacco, Amber, Vetiver and Patchouli.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance