FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Odyssey Black Forest vs Rouh Al Arab

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 48 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Odyssey Black Forest takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Odyssey Black Forest

    Choose it for a sweet and vanilla character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in winter, daytime wear.

  • Rouh Al Arab

    Choose it for a sweet and powdery character. Best in fall.

Odyssey Black Forest1/1
Rouh Al Arab0/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Odyssey Black Forest

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Odyssey Black ForestArmaf
Rouh Al ArabGris Montaigne Paris
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.00/ 5 · 48 votes
Have 21%Had 2%Want 77%
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
40%Love
35%Like
15%Ok
6%Dislike
4%Hate

48 votes

Not enough votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity73
〰 Sillage59
♥ Love / hate75
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value72
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
sweet100%
vanilla86%
caramel72%
cherry58%
cinnamon44%
warm spicy30%
sweet100%
powdery88%
caramel77%
honey65%
musky53%
vanilla42%
Scent match50%Some overlap · both sweet, caramel and vanilla

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
CaramelCherryCinnamonLactonesWhite Blossom
Heart
DatesHoneyNutmeg
Base
PralineVanillaTonka BeanMuskWoody Notes
Notes
Balsamic NotesPowdery NotesWoody NotesSweet NotesVanillaCaramelHoneyMusk

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesCaramel, Honey, Vanilla and Musk. Durations are only published for Rouh Al Arab, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring45
Summer3
Fall86
Winter100
Day100
Night–
Spring0
Summer0
Fall100
Winter0
Day–
Night–
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men10
Unisex68
Women23

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#13,349

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews10

Overall rank#69,613

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerOdyssey Black ForestHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Armaf Odyssey Black Forest lands on the skin with a heavy, thick sweetness that immediately conjures up a fresh slice of cherry chocolate cake. The fragrance opens with a sticky caramel and a medicinal cherry note, wrapped in lactonic warmth that mimics steamed milk. As the scent settles, the initial fruitiness pulls …

Reviews →

Rouh Al Arab by Gris Montaigne Paris presents a dense, dessert style profile centered on rich sweetness. The composition opens with sticky caramel and thick honey, creating an immediate golden warmth. As the initial sweetness settles, powdery notes and vanilla soften the texture, giving the fragrance a velvety feel. D…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Odyssey Black Forest and Rouh Al Arab smell similar?

Some overlap: a 50% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share sweet, caramel and vanilla accords. Common notes include Caramel, Honey, Vanilla and Musk.

Is Odyssey Black Forest or Rouh Al Arab better for summer or winter?

Odyssey Black Forest suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Odyssey Black Forest and Rouh Al Arab?

Odyssey Black Forest has top notes of Caramel, Cherry, Cinnamon and Lactones, heart notes of Dates, Honey and Nutmeg, a base of Praline, Vanilla, Tonka Bean and Musk. Rouh Al Arab features Balsamic Notes, Powdery Notes, Woody Notes, Sweet Notes and Vanilla.

Add to comparison

Find a fragrance