FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

One vs Aamal

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 57 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Aamal takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • One

    Choose it for a powdery and musky character. Best in fall, evening wear.

  • Aamal

    Choose it for a amber and oud character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in winter, evening wear.

One0/1
Aamal1/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Aamal

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
OneTwo Mark
AamalThe Spirit of Dubai
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
4.35/ 5 · 57 votes
Have 33%Had 6%Want 61%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

65%Love
16%Like
14%Ok
0%Dislike
5%Hate

57 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity87
〰 Sillage80
♥ Love / hate84
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value27
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
powdery100%
musky90%
sweet80%
floral70%
amber60%
rose50%
amber100%
oud92%
woody84%
warm spicy77%
fruity69%
sweet61%
Scent match24%Clearly different · both amber and sweet

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
RoseWoodsy Notes
Heart2-3 hrs
Floral Notes
Base6-8+ hrs
Powdery NotesMuskVanillaSweet NotesAmber
Top
Agarwood (Oud)Turkish RoseBulgarian RoseDamask RoseRoseDried FruitsCandied FruitsPink Pepper
Heart
AkigalawoodBenzoinSandalwoodPatchouliCypriol Oil or NagarmothaSaffronFloral NotesPowdery Notes
Base
Indian OudIncenseAmberCastoreumCivetMossOlibanumOakmoss
InformationalShared notesRose, Floral Notes, Powdery Notes and Amber. Durations are only published for One, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring0
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day79
Night100
Spring93
Summer67
Fall93
Winter100
Day75
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
Casual 34%Date 29%Work 27%Party 10%
Men62
Unisex35
Women3
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#75,011

PerfumerNot listed

Launched2022

Reviews0

Overall rank#25,882

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerAamalHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Two Mark One settles on the skin like a warm cashmere wrap dusted in sweet rose petals. A brief burst of sharp alcohol lifts off in the opening three minutes. Fresh rose and dry woodsy notes quickly emerge to set a grounded tone. Within half an hour, pillowy powdery notes, cozy vanilla, and golden amber take charge of…

Reviews →

Aamal by The Spirit of Dubai opens with an intense blast of dark agarwood, sweet Turkish rose, and spiced candied fruits. Bergamot and pink pepper spark initial brightness before coffee and cinnamon warm up the top notes. As it settles, the scent reveals a heavy heart of patchouli, saffron, and resinous benzoin. The b…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do One and Aamal smell similar?

Clearly different: a 24% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share amber and sweet accords. Common notes include Rose, Floral Notes, Powdery Notes and Amber.

Is One or Aamal better for summer or winter?

One suits evening wear; Aamal suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in One and Aamal?

One has top notes of Rose and Woodsy Notes, heart notes of Floral Notes, a base of Powdery Notes, Musk, Vanilla and Sweet Notes. Aamal has top notes of Agarwood (Oud), Turkish Rose, Bulgarian Rose and Damask Rose, heart notes of Akigalawood, Benzoin, Sandalwood and Patchouli, a base of Indian Oud, Incense, Amber and Castoreum.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance