FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Optimistic for Him vs Tonic

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 84 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Optimistic for Him takes 3 of 4 categories.

  • Optimistic for Him

    Choose it for a aromatic and fresh spicy character. Wins on ratings & consensus, longevity and fragranxe ranking. Best in summer.

  • Tonic

    Choose it for a green and aromatic character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Optimistic for Him3/4
Tonic1/4
Ratings & consensus
Optimistic for Him
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Optimistic for Him
Sillage & projection
Tonic
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Optimistic for Him

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Optimistic for HimPaul Smith
TonicAbel
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.80/ 5 · 69 votes
Have 50%Had 25%Want 25%
3.62/ 5 · 15 votes
Have 19%Had 11%Want 70%
Category winnerOptimistic for HimRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
25%Love
51%Like
4%Ok
20%Dislike
0%Hate

69 votes

38%Love
38%Like
0%Ok
25%Dislike
0%Hate

8 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity67
〰 Sillage55
♥ Love / hate70
⏱ Longevity58
〰 Sillage63
♥ Love / hate73
Category winners

LongevityOptimistic for Him

SillageTonic

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value60
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
aromatic100%
fresh spicy90%
citrus80%
herbal70%
warm spicy60%
woody50%
green100%
aromatic88%
citrus77%
woody65%
fresh spicy53%
earthy42%
Scent match47%Some overlap · both aromatic, citrus and fresh spicy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
CitrusesPepperMandarin OrangeCardamom
Heart
SageGeraniumSea Notes
Base
VetiverVirginia CedarAmber
Notes
VetiverCitrusesPeppermintPalmarosa

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesCitruses and Vetiver. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring93
Summer100
Fall35
Winter16
Day–
Night–
Spring100
Summer50
Fall50
Winter0
Day100
Night75
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men100
Unisex0
Women0

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#14,746

PerfumerNathalie Feisthauer

Launched—

Reviews16

Overall rank#20,811

PerfumerIsaac Sinclair

Launched—

Reviews14

Category winnerOptimistic for HimHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Optimistic for Him opens with bright citrus, light pepper, and a clean blue freshness that reads easy, airy, and office-friendly. As it settles, sage, a slightly salty marine touch, soft vetiver, cedar, and amber keep it dry and discreet. It suits spring and summer best. Sample first if you dislike synthetic citrus or…

Reviews →

Abel Tonic is a bright, green citrus with a cold peppermint snap and an earthy vetiver base. It smells like crushed leaves and citrus peel rather than sweet juice, clean, aromatic, and slightly tonic-like. If you like crisp, natural-leaning fresh scents that stay herbal and dry, it is an easy warm-weather pick. If yo…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Optimistic for Him or Tonic?

Optimistic for Him takes 3 of 4 categories. Optimistic for Him is rated 3.80/5 from 69 votes; Tonic is rated 3.62/5 from 15 votes. Choose Optimistic for Him for a aromatic and fresh spicy character. Wins on ratings & consensus, longevity and fragranxe ranking. Best in summer. Choose Tonic for a green and aromatic character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Optimistic for Him or Tonic?

Optimistic for Him lasts longest (Optimistic for Him 67/100, Tonic 58/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Optimistic for Him or Tonic?

Tonic projects furthest (Tonic 63/100, Optimistic for Him 55/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Optimistic for Him and Tonic smell similar?

Some overlap: a 47% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share aromatic, citrus and fresh spicy accords. Common notes include Citruses and Vetiver.

Is Optimistic for Him or Tonic better for summer or winter?

Tonic suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Optimistic for Him and Tonic?

Optimistic for Him has top notes of Citruses, Pepper, Mandarin Orange and Cardamom, heart notes of Sage, Geranium and Sea Notes, a base of Vetiver, Virginia Cedar and Amber. Tonic features Vetiver, Citruses, Peppermint and Palmarosa.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance