FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Or et Flamme vs Old Story

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 47 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Old Story takes 3 of 4 categories.

  • Or et Flamme

    Choose it for a woody and white floral character. Wins on value for money. Best in summer, daytime wear.

  • Old Story

    Choose it for a aromatic and fresh spicy character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Or et Flamme1/4
Old Story3/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Old Story
Sillage & projection
Old Story
Value for money
Or et Flamme
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Old Story

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Or et FlammeVia François
Old StoryAlexandria Fragrances
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.67/ 5 · 3 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
4.23/ 5 · 44 votes
Have 45%Had 8%Want 46%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
67%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
33%Hate

3 votes · too few to score

46%Love
36%Like
10%Ok
8%Dislike
0%Hate

39 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity20
〰 Sillage25
♥ Love / hate67
⏱ Longevity62
〰 Sillage58
♥ Love / hate80
Category winners

LongevityOld Story

SillageOld Story

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value100
¤ Price value70
Category winnerOr et FlammeBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
white floral90%
aromatic80%
green70%
fresh60%
citrus50%
aromatic100%
fresh spicy90%
woody80%
white floral70%
green60%
citrus50%
Scent match60%Closely related · both woody, aromatic and white floral

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
Lily of the ValleyPetitgrainCedarClary SageVetiverMoss

No top / heart / base split published

Top
NeroliLavenderPetitgrainRosemary
Heart
JasmineGeraniumGalbanumClary Sage
Base
AmberVetiverSandalwoodOakCedar
InformationalShared notesPetitgrain, Cedar, Clary Sage and Vetiver. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring0
Summer100
Fall0
Winter0
Day100
Night–
Spring100
Summer90
Fall95
Winter35
Day100
Night70
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
Men92
Unisex8
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#61,182

PerfumerFrancois Ledoux

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#25,486

PerfumerHany Hafez

Launched—

Reviews3

Category winnerOld StoryHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Or et Flamme by Via Francois introduces a fresh take on the classic oriental fougere. The fragrance opens with the bitter green spark of petitgrain bigarade, which transitions into a clean floral heart of lily of the valley. A base of vetiver, cedar, and oakmoss grounds the scent, making it an easy, office-safe choice…

Reviews →

Old Story leans aromatic, green and woody, opening with neroli, lavender, petitgrain and rosemary before moving into a sharper herbal heart. The jasmine and geranium soften it slightly, but this stays firmly fresh, structured and masculine in character. On skin, it usually reads like a crisp woody floral musk with a c…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Or et Flamme or Old Story?

Old Story takes 3 of 4 categories. Or et Flamme is rated 3.67/5 from 3 votes; Old Story is rated 4.23/5 from 44 votes. Choose Or et Flamme for a woody and white floral character. Wins on value for money. Best in summer, daytime wear. Choose Old Story for a aromatic and fresh spicy character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Or et Flamme or Old Story?

Old Story lasts longest (Old Story 62/100, Or et Flamme 20/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Or et Flamme or Old Story?

Old Story projects furthest (Old Story 58/100, Or et Flamme 25/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Or et Flamme and Old Story smell similar?

Closely related: a 60% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share woody, aromatic and white floral accords. Common notes include Petitgrain, Cedar, Clary Sage and Vetiver.

Is Or et Flamme or Old Story better for summer or winter?

Or et Flamme suits daytime wear; Old Story suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Or et Flamme and Old Story?

Or et Flamme features Lily of the Valley, Petitgrain, Cedar, Clary Sage and Vetiver. Old Story has top notes of Neroli, Lavender, Petitgrain and Rosemary, heart notes of Jasmine, Geranium, Galbanum and Clary Sage, a base of Amber, Vetiver, Sandalwood and Oak.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance