FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Original vs Pierre de Velay No. 6

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 556 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Original takes 3 of 5 categories.

  • Original

    Choose it for a aromatic and woody character. Wins on ratings & consensus, value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Pierre de Velay No. 6

    Choose it for a aromatic and fresh spicy character. Wins on longevity and sillage & projection. Best in fall, daytime wear.

Original3/5
Pierre de Velay No. 62/5
Ratings & consensus
Original
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Pierre de Velay No. 6
Sillage & projection
Pierre de Velay No. 6
Value for money
Original
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Original

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
OriginalDenim
Pierre de Velay No. 6Roja Dove
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.17/ 5 · 534 votes
Have 69%Had 31%Want 0%
4.18/ 5 · 22 votes
Have 40%Had 7%Want 53%
Category winnerOriginalRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
40%Love
46%Like
7%Ok
6%Dislike
2%Hate

534 votes

59%Love
18%Like
9%Ok
9%Dislike
5%Hate

22 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity68
〰 Sillage61
♥ Love / hate79
⏱ Longevity72
〰 Sillage67
♥ Love / hate80
Category winners

LongevityPierre de Velay No. 6

SillagePierre de Velay No. 6

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value91
¤ Price value43
Category winnerOriginalBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
aromatic100%
woody90%
amber80%
fresh spicy70%
citrus60%
soft spicy50%
aromatic100%
fresh spicy90%
warm spicy80%
amber70%
woody60%
leather50%
Scent match50%Some overlap · both aromatic, fresh spicy and woody

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
Clary SageBergamotPetitgrain
Heart2-3 hrs
Olibanum
Base5-7 hrs
VetiverCedarAmber
Top
Bay LeafClary SageLemonBergamot
Heart
DavanaRose de MaiJasmineYlang-YlangLabdanum
Base
JuniperClovesLeatherCardamomStyraxBenzoinOrris RootCastoreum
InformationalShared notesClary Sage and Bergamot. Durations are only published for Original, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer0
Fall0
Winter99
Day100
Night39
Spring92
Summer50
Fall100
Winter75
Day100
Night75
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men98
Unisex1
Women0
Casual 42%Work 38%Date 12%Party 8%
Men93
Unisex0
Women7
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#2,915

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews70

Overall rank#20,609

PerfumerRoja Dove

Launched—

Reviews9

Category winnerOriginalHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Denim Original hits with a bracing blast of bitter petitgrain, zesty bergamot, and pungent clary sage. It is unapologetically bold. The alcohol rush stings for three minutes, then quickly gives way to a dry, resinous heart of smoky olibanum. As the scent warms on skin, earthy vetiver and dry cedar lock into a golden a…

Reviews →

Pierre de Velay No. 6 opens bright and herbal, with lemon, bergamot, bay leaf and sage leading into a smooth ambery heart. On skin it often reads as an aromatic, lightly leathery spice scent with balsamic depth rather than a floral oriental. It suits shoppers who want something refined, distinctive and mature, but st…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Original or Pierre de Velay No. 6?

Original takes 3 of 5 categories. Original is rated 4.17/5 from 534 votes; Pierre de Velay No. 6 is rated 4.18/5 from 22 votes. Choose Original for a aromatic and woody character. Wins on ratings & consensus, value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear. Choose Pierre de Velay No. 6 for a aromatic and fresh spicy character. Wins on longevity and sillage & projection. Best in fall, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Original or Pierre de Velay No. 6?

Pierre de Velay No. 6 lasts longest (Pierre de Velay No. 6 72/100, Original 68/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Original or Pierre de Velay No. 6?

Pierre de Velay No. 6 projects furthest (Pierre de Velay No. 6 67/100, Original 61/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Original and Pierre de Velay No. 6 smell similar?

Some overlap: a 50% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share aromatic, fresh spicy and woody accords. Common notes include Clary Sage and Bergamot.

Is Original or Pierre de Velay No. 6 better for summer or winter?

Original suits daytime wear; Pierre de Velay No. 6 suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Original and Pierre de Velay No. 6?

Original has top notes of Clary Sage, Bergamot and Petitgrain, heart notes of Olibanum, a base of Vetiver, Cedar and Amber. Pierre de Velay No. 6 has top notes of Bay Leaf, Clary Sage, Lemon and Bergamot, heart notes of Davana, Rose de Mai, Jasmine and Ylang-Ylang, a base of Juniper, Cloves, Leather and Cardamom.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance