FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Oropuro vs Cuir de Russie

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 37 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Oropuro takes 3 of 4 categories.

  • Oropuro

    Choose it for a musky and animalic character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear.

  • Cuir de Russie

    Choose it for a woody and musky character. Wins on value for money. Best in fall, evening wear.

Oropuro3/4
Cuir de Russie1/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Oropuro
Sillage & projection
Oropuro
Value for money
Cuir de Russie
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Oropuro

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
OropuroTonatto Profumi
Cuir de RussieBienaimé
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.27/ 5 · 33 votes
Have 36%Had 6%Want 58%
5.00/ 5 · 4 votes
Have 16%Had 0%Want 84%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
61%Love
24%Like
0%Ok
12%Dislike
3%Hate

33 votes

100%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

4 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity72
〰 Sillage59
♥ Love / hate82
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate100
Category winners

LongevityOropuro

SillageOropuro

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value17
¤ Price value38
Category winnerCuir de RussieBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
musky100%
animalic86%
amber72%
powdery58%
vanilla44%
balsamic30%
woody100%
musky92%
amber84%
animalic77%
leather69%
aromatic61%
Scent match44%Some overlap · both musky, animalic and amber

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
CivetVanillaAmbergrisMuskBergamot

No top / heart / base split published

Top
BergamotClary SageCassisLemonNeroli
Heart
RoseJasmineIrisLabdanumTuberoseOrange BlossomOpoponax
Base
LeatherMuskCivetBirchCastoreumStyraxSandalwoodPatchouli
InformationalShared notesCivet, Musk and Bergamot. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring14
Summer14
Fall100
Winter100
Day57
Night100
Spring67
Summer67
Fall100
Winter100
Day67
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex50
Women50
Men0
Unisex67
Women33
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#31,335

PerfumerLaura Bosetti Tonatto

Launched—

Reviews2

Overall rank#39,070

PerfumerRobert Bienaimé

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerOropuroHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Oropuro by Tonatto Profumi starts with a bold, animalic animal presence. A sharp squeeze of fresh bergamot cuts through this initial heavy wave, keeping the composition from feeling stagnant. As it develops on the skin, a dry, powdery musk takes over, supported by a warm vanilla base. It is a slow-burning oriental sce…

Reviews →

Cuir de Russie by Bienaimé is a Floral Aldehyde fragrance for women. Cuir de Russie was launched in 1935. The nose behind this fragrance is Robert Bienaimé. Top notes are Bergamot, Clary Sage, Cassis, Lemon and Neroli; middle notes are Rose, Jasmine, Iris, Labdanum, Tuberose, Orange Blossom and Opoponax; base notes ar…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Oropuro or Cuir de Russie?

Oropuro takes 3 of 4 categories. Oropuro is rated 4.27/5 from 33 votes; Cuir de Russie is rated 5.00/5 from 4 votes. Choose Oropuro for a musky and animalic character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear. Choose Cuir de Russie for a woody and musky character. Wins on value for money. Best in fall, evening wear.

Which lasts longer, Oropuro or Cuir de Russie?

Oropuro lasts longest (Oropuro 72/100, Cuir de Russie 60/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Oropuro or Cuir de Russie?

Oropuro projects furthest (Oropuro 59/100, Cuir de Russie 50/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Oropuro and Cuir de Russie smell similar?

Some overlap: a 44% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share musky, animalic and amber accords. Common notes include Civet, Musk and Bergamot.

Is Oropuro or Cuir de Russie better for summer or winter?

Oropuro suits evening wear; Cuir de Russie suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Oropuro and Cuir de Russie?

Oropuro features Civet, Vanilla, Ambergris, Musk and Bergamot. Cuir de Russie has top notes of Bergamot, Clary Sage, Cassis and Lemon, heart notes of Rose, Jasmine, Iris and Labdanum, a base of Leather, Musk, Civet and Birch.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance