FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Oscar Bamboo vs Thé Vert

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 168 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Oscar Bamboo takes 4 of 7 categories.

  • Oscar Bamboo

    Choose it for a woody and floral character. Wins on ratings & consensus, community sentiment and sillage & projection. Best in summer.

  • Thé Vert

    Choose it for a citrus and green character. Wins on longevity, value for money and versatility. Best in summer, daytime wear.

Oscar Bamboo4/7
Thé Vert3/7
Ratings & consensus
Oscar Bamboo
Community sentiment
Oscar Bamboo
Longevity
Thé Vert
Sillage & projection
Oscar Bamboo
Value for money
Thé Vert
Versatility
Thé Vert
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Oscar Bamboo

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Oscar BambooOscar de la Renta
Thé VertL'Occitane en Provence
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.15/ 5 · 101 votes
Have 28%Had 22%Want 50%
3.94/ 5 · 67 votes
Have 40%Had 11%Want 49%
Category winnerOscar BambooRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
40%Love
49%Like
0%Ok
11%Dislike
1%Hate

101 votes

25%Love
54%Like
10%Ok
10%Dislike
0%Hate

67 votes

Category winnerOscar BambooMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity57
〰 Sillage61
♥ Love / hate79
⏱ Longevity59
〰 Sillage49
♥ Love / hate74
Category winners

LongevityThé Vert

SillageOscar Bamboo

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value31
¤ Price value53
Category winnerThé VertBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
floral92%
powdery84%
citrus77%
yellow floral69%
musky61%
citrus100%
green90%
musky80%
fresh70%
white floral60%
woody50%
Scent match39%Some overlap · both citrus, woody and musky

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
LimeCardamom
Heart
BambooWater LilyMimosaGreen Tea
Base
MuskCedarVetiver
Top15-30 mins
LimeBitter OrangeOrangeCardamom
Heart2-4 hrs
Green TeaBlack TeaJasmine
Base4-6 hrs
MuskWhite Woods
InformationalShared notesLime, Cardamom, Green Tea and Musk. Durations are only published for Thé Vert, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring79
Summer100
Fall0
Winter5
Day–
Night–
Spring87
Summer100
Fall27
Winter7
Day100
Night18
Category winnerThé VertMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex14
Women86
Men3
Unisex50
Women47
Casual 44%Work 38%Date 11%Party 7%
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#10,746

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews18

Overall rank#18,361

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews5

Category winnerOscar BambooHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Oscar Bamboo opens with a sharp flash of green lime and crushed cardamom before revealing wet bamboo leaf and watery water lily. As the splash settles on warm skin, gentle mimosa petals add a light yellow floral powder over an airy green tea accord. The base grounds the damp botanical structure with soft musk, dry ced…

Reviews →

L'Occitane Thé Vert delivers an immediate rush of crushed lime peel, tart bitter orange, and aromatic green tea leaves. It opens bright and bracing. The citrus burst sparkles with a subtle pinch of cardamom that keeps the fruit from smelling like sweet candy. Within twenty minutes, the sharp citrus edge softens into s…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Oscar Bamboo or Thé Vert?

Oscar Bamboo takes 4 of 7 categories. Oscar Bamboo is rated 4.15/5 from 101 votes; Thé Vert is rated 3.94/5 from 67 votes. Choose Oscar Bamboo for a woody and floral character. Wins on ratings & consensus, community sentiment and sillage & projection. Best in summer. Choose Thé Vert for a citrus and green character. Wins on longevity, value for money and versatility. Best in summer, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Oscar Bamboo or Thé Vert?

They last about the same: Thé Vert 59/100, Oscar Bamboo 57/100 for longevity in community votes.

Which projects more, Oscar Bamboo or Thé Vert?

Oscar Bamboo projects furthest (Oscar Bamboo 61/100, Thé Vert 49/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Oscar Bamboo and Thé Vert smell similar?

Some overlap: a 39% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share citrus, woody and musky accords. Common notes include Lime, Cardamom, Green Tea and Musk.

Is Oscar Bamboo or Thé Vert better for summer or winter?

For summer, Oscar Bamboo is the stronger pick. For winter, Thé Vert is the stronger pick. Thé Vert suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Oscar Bamboo and Thé Vert?

Oscar Bamboo has top notes of Lime and Cardamom, heart notes of Bamboo, Water Lily, Mimosa and Green Tea, a base of Musk, Cedar and Vetiver. Thé Vert has top notes of Lime, Bitter Orange, Orange and Cardamom, heart notes of Green Tea, Black Tea and Jasmine, a base of Musk and White Woods.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance