FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Our Direction Exceptional vs Super Nova

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 390 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Super Nova takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Our Direction Exceptional

    Choose it for a lavender and citrus character.

  • Super Nova

    Choose it for a mineral and metallic character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Our Direction Exceptional0/1
Super Nova1/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Super Nova

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Our Direction ExceptionalBellissimo Perfumes
Super NovaGritti
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
3.85/ 5 · 390 votes
Have 35%Had 9%Want 56%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

40%Love
28%Like
15%Ok
11%Dislike
6%Hate

390 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity77
〰 Sillage69
♥ Love / hate71
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value40
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
lavender100%
citrus91%
leather83%
fresh spicy74%
animalic65%
aromatic56%
mineral100%
metallic92%
amber84%
ozonic77%
aromatic69%
smoky61%
Scent match14%Clearly different · both aromatic

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
LavenderGrapefruitLeatherTobaccoSpicesAmbergrisAgarwoodOudArtemisia

No top / heart / base split published

Top1 to 2 hours
Mineral notesGreen Bell PepperArtemisia
Heart3 to 5 hours
Ozonic notesgunpowderOud
Base6 to 12 hours
Metallic notesAmbergrisCashmeran
InformationalShared notesAmbergris, Oud and Artemisia. Durations are only published for Super Nova, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season

No season votes yet

Spring100
Summer93
Fall84
Winter42
Day100
Night68
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Men27
Unisex65
Women8
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#75,607

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#5,079

PerfumerLuca Gritti

Launched—

Reviews41

Category winnerSuper NovaHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Our Direction Exceptional by Bellissimo Perfumes delivers a dry, aromatic experience that balances bright citrus with deep, resinous woods. A sharp grapefruit opening transitions into a spiced lavender heart, settling on a heavy base of leather and oud. It is built for cold evenings when you need a fragrance that proj…

Reviews →

Super Nova by Gritti delivers a stark, futuristic scent profile built around cold mineral notes, crisp green bell pepper, and bitter artemisia. Luca Gritti introduced this fragrance in 2024 to capture an interstellar atmosphere, layering ozonic notes with the burnt friction of gunpowder and a dry hint of oud. Rather t…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Our Direction Exceptional and Super Nova smell similar?

Clearly different: a 14% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share aromatic accords. Common notes include Ambergris, Oud and Artemisia.

Is Our Direction Exceptional or Super Nova better for summer or winter?

Super Nova suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Our Direction Exceptional and Super Nova?

Our Direction Exceptional features Lavender, Grapefruit, Leather, Tobacco and Spices. Super Nova has top notes of Mineral notes, Green Bell Pepper and Artemisia, heart notes of Ozonic notes, gunpowder and Oud, a base of Metallic notes, Ambergris and Cashmeran.

Add to comparison

Find a fragrance