FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Overture Woman vs Sport 5.0

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 1,168 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Overture Woman takes 5 of 7 categories.

  • Overture Woman

    Choose it for a warm spicy and amber character. Wins on ratings & consensus, community sentiment and longevity. Best in winter.

  • Sport 5.0

    Choose it for a fresh spicy and aromatic character. Wins on value for money and versatility. Best in summer, daytime wear.

Overture Woman5/7
Sport 5.02/7
Ratings & consensus
Overture Woman
Community sentiment
Overture Woman
Longevity
Overture Woman
Sillage & projection
Overture Woman
Value for money
Sport 5.0
Versatility
Sport 5.0
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Overture Woman

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Overture WomanAmouage
Sport 5.0Zara
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.85/ 5 · 1,142 votes
Have 81%Had 19%Want 0%
3.50/ 5 · 26 votes
Have 54%Had 31%Want 15%
Category winnerOverture WomanRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
40%Love
28%Like
14%Ok
12%Dislike
6%Hate

1,142 votes

15%Love
42%Like
23%Ok
15%Dislike
4%Hate

26 votes

Category winnerOverture WomanMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity80
〰 Sillage71
♥ Love / hate71
⏱ Longevity48
〰 Sillage46
♥ Love / hate63
Category winners

LongevityOverture Woman

SillageOverture Woman

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value32
¤ Price value80
Category winnerSport 5.0Best value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
warm spicy100%
amber92%
leather84%
fruity77%
woody69%
fresh spicy61%
fresh spicy100%
aromatic91%
citrus83%
warm spicy74%
leather65%
cinnamon56%
Scent match46%Some overlap · both warm spicy, fresh spicy and leather

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
BrandyAppleSaffronBergamot
Heart
BenzoinMyrhhCinnamonMay RoseGeranium
Base
LeatherOlibanumLabdanum
Top
BergamotApple
Heart
GeraniumCinnamon
Base
Leather
InformationalShared notesApple, Bergamot, Cinnamon and Geranium. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring48
Summer0
Fall0
Winter100
Day–
Night–
Spring80
Summer100
Fall47
Winter13
Day100
Night9
Category winnerSport 5.0Most year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men6
Unisex56
Women38
Men88
Unisex12
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#24,887

PerfumerAnnick Menardo

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#41,378

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews3

Category winnerOverture WomanHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Amouage Overture Woman matches a thick pour of brandy with a tart bite of green apple and warm saffron. Annick Menardo builds a dense, resinous base of leather and myrrh that feels tailored for formal cold nights. It wraps the skin in a smoky, rich warmth that demands confidence and structured attire.

Reviews →

Zara Sport 5.0 opens with a crisp burst of tart green apple and sour bergamot that quickly shifts into a warm spicy heart. As the bright citrus tone softens, geranium provides a clean herbal bridge into dusting cinnamon. The dry-down introduces a subtle synthetic leather note, giving the fresh aromatic base a darker a…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Overture Woman or Sport 5.0?

Overture Woman takes 5 of 7 categories. Overture Woman is rated 3.85/5 from 1,142 votes; Sport 5.0 is rated 3.50/5 from 26 votes. Choose Overture Woman for a warm spicy and amber character. Wins on ratings & consensus, community sentiment and longevity. Best in winter. Choose Sport 5.0 for a fresh spicy and aromatic character. Wins on value for money and versatility. Best in summer, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Overture Woman or Sport 5.0?

Overture Woman lasts longest (Overture Woman 80/100, Sport 5.0 48/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Overture Woman or Sport 5.0?

Overture Woman projects furthest (Overture Woman 71/100, Sport 5.0 46/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Overture Woman and Sport 5.0 smell similar?

Some overlap: a 46% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share warm spicy, fresh spicy and leather accords. Common notes include Apple, Bergamot, Cinnamon and Geranium.

Is Overture Woman or Sport 5.0 better for summer or winter?

For summer, Sport 5.0 is the stronger pick. For winter, Overture Woman is the stronger pick. Sport 5.0 suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Overture Woman and Sport 5.0?

Overture Woman has top notes of Brandy, Apple, Saffron and Bergamot, heart notes of Benzoin, Myrhh, Cinnamon and May Rose, a base of Leather, Olibanum and Labdanum. Sport 5.0 has top notes of Bergamot and Apple, heart notes of Geranium and Cinnamon, a base of Leather.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance