FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Pandora's Passion vs Canvas

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 3 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Canvas takes 3 of 3 categories.

  • Pandora's Passion

    Choose it for a fresh spicy and lavender character. Best in spring, day or night wear.

  • Canvas

    Choose it for a amber and violet character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, evening wear.

Pandora's Passion0/3
Canvas3/3
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Canvas
Sillage & projection
Canvas
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Canvas

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Pandora's PassionAziza World Fragrances
CanvasHouse of Iyrah
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.00/ 5 · 2 votes
Have 17%Had 0%Want 83%
5.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
50%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
50%Hate

2 votes · too few to score

100%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate50
⏱ Longevity100
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate100
Category winners

LongevityCanvas

SillageCanvas

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value25
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
fresh spicy100%
lavender91%
rose83%
aromatic74%
floral65%
herbal56%
amber100%
violet90%
powdery80%
oud70%
warm spicy60%
floral50%
Scent match22%Clearly different · both floral

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
LavenderAllspiceBulgarian RoseVioletVanilla

No top / heart / base split published

Notes
BenzoinVioletAgarwoodBulgarian RoseTurkish RoseVanilla

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesBulgarian Rose, Violet and Vanilla. Durations are only published for Canvas, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer100
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night100
Spring100
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day32
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Men0
Unisex50
Women50
Date 41%Party 26%Work 18%Casual 15%
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#62,850

PerfumerAziza Poggi

Launched—

Reviews1

Overall rank#49,688

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerCanvasHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Pandora's Passion by Aziza World Fragrances combines spicy allspice with herbal lavender and powdery violet. This oriental floral scent focuses on a rose heart that lingers on the skin. Designed for women, it offers a distinct floral profile suitable for evening wear or quiet moments, providing a soft yet present arom…

Reviews →

Canvas by House of Iyrah is an opulent floral woody perfume oil that strips away the harsh alcohol blast of standard sprays. One dab reveals thick Bulgarian rose petals layered over dark agarwood. The rose is jammy and sweet, never sharp. Soon, powdery violet and warm Turkish rose soften the opening woodiness, giving …

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Pandora's Passion or Canvas?

Canvas takes 3 of 3 categories. Pandora's Passion is rated 3.00/5 from 2 votes; Canvas is rated 5.00/5 from 1 votes. Choose Pandora's Passion for a fresh spicy and lavender character. Best in spring, day or night wear. Choose Canvas for a amber and violet character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, evening wear.

Which lasts longer, Pandora's Passion or Canvas?

Canvas lasts longest (Canvas 100/100, Pandora's Passion 60/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Pandora's Passion or Canvas?

Canvas projects furthest (Canvas 75/100, Pandora's Passion 50/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Pandora's Passion and Canvas smell similar?

Clearly different: a 22% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share floral accords. Common notes include Bulgarian Rose, Violet and Vanilla.

Is Pandora's Passion or Canvas better for summer or winter?

Pandora's Passion suits day or night wear; Canvas suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Pandora's Passion and Canvas?

Pandora's Passion features Lavender, Allspice, Bulgarian Rose, Violet and Vanilla. Canvas features Benzoin, Violet, Agarwood, Bulgarian Rose and Turkish Rose.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance