FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Patchouli & Maracuja vs Infinite Desire

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 1 ratings analysed
Very similar
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Infinite Desire takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Patchouli & Maracuja

    Choose it for a fruity and sweet character.

  • Infinite Desire

    Choose it for a fruity and sweet character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, evening wear.

Patchouli & Maracuja0/1
Infinite Desire1/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Infinite Desire

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Patchouli & MaracujaUnique Art Parfum
Infinite DesireZodiac
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
5.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

100%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity80
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate100
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
fruity100%
sweet88%
woody77%
powdery65%
vanilla53%
patchouli42%
fruity100%
sweet90%
vanilla80%
powdery70%
woody60%
fresh50%
Scent match80%Very similar · both fruity, sweet and woody

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
RaspberryPeachPassionfruit
Heart2-4 hrs
BlackcurrantPear
Base6-8+ hrs
SandalwoodHeliotropePatchouliVanilla
Top
PassionfruitRaspberryPeachPearCassisSand
Heart
Lily-of-the-Valley
Base
PatchouliVanillaHeliotropeSandalwoodMusk
InformationalShared notesRaspberry, Peach, Passionfruit and Pear. Durations are only published for Patchouli & Maracuja, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring–
Summer–
Fall–
Winter–
Day100
Night41
Spring100
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day–
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Casual 33%Date 25%Work 23%Party 19%

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#76,468

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#50,376

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerInfinite DesireHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Patchouli & Maracuja by Unique Art Parfum opens with a tart, mouthwatering punch of exotic passion fruit and tangy raspberry. The initial burst is vibrant and juicy. A ripe, sweet peach note joins in within minutes, rounding out the tart top with succulent sweetness. As the fragrance settles onto skin, crisp pear and …

Reviews →

Infinite Desire opens as a lush fruity scent with passionfruit, raspberry, peach and pear in the lead, then softens into a sweeter vanilla, heliotrope and musk dry-down. The overall feel is smooth, powdery and slightly tropical rather than sharp. It looks best suited to wearers who enjoy sweet fruity perfumes with a c…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Patchouli & Maracuja and Infinite Desire smell similar?

Very similar: a 80% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share fruity, sweet and woody accords. Common notes include Raspberry, Peach, Passionfruit and Pear.

Is Patchouli & Maracuja or Infinite Desire better for summer or winter?

Patchouli & Maracuja suits daytime wear; Infinite Desire suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Patchouli & Maracuja and Infinite Desire?

Patchouli & Maracuja has top notes of Raspberry, Peach and Passionfruit, heart notes of Blackcurrant and Pear, a base of Sandalwood, Heliotrope, Patchouli and Vanilla. Infinite Desire has top notes of Passionfruit, Raspberry, Peach and Pear, heart notes of Lily-of-the-Valley, a base of Patchouli, Vanilla, Heliotrope and Sandalwood.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance