FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Pause vs Park Avenue

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 307 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Park Avenue takes 5 of 7 categories.

  • Pause

    Choose it for a yellow floral and green character. Wins on versatility. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Park Avenue

    Choose it for a yellow floral and floral character. Wins on ratings & consensus, community sentiment and longevity. Best in spring.

Pause1/7
Park Avenue5/7
Ratings & consensus
Park Avenue
Community sentiment
Park Avenue
Longevity
Park Avenue
Sillage & projection
Park Avenue
Value for money
Tie
Versatility
Pause
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Park Avenue

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
PauseAbel
Park AvenueBond No 9
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.57/ 5 · 37 votes
Have 24%Had 7%Want 69%
3.78/ 5 · 270 votes
Have 35%Had 21%Want 44%
Category winnerPark AvenueRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
34%Love
38%Like
10%Ok
7%Dislike
10%Hate

29 votes

29%Love
47%Like
4%Ok
20%Dislike
0%Hate

213 votes

Category winnerPark AvenueMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity57
〰 Sillage42
♥ Love / hate69
⏱ Longevity67
〰 Sillage59
♥ Love / hate73
Category winners

LongevityPark Avenue

SillagePark Avenue

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value39
¤ Price value39
Category winnerTieBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
yellow floral100%
green90%
herbal80%
powdery70%
floral60%
fresh spicy50%
yellow floral100%
floral92%
herbal84%
powdery77%
rose69%
green61%
Scent match61%Closely related · both yellow floral, herbal and floral

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
NarcissusMimosaHayViolet Leaf

No top / heart / base split published

Notes
ChamomileMimosaRoseNarcissusMuskebony treeLemonVanilla

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesNarcissus and Mimosa. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer70
Fall90
Winter60
Day100
Night67
Spring100
Summer0
Fall0
Winter21
Day–
Night–
Category winnerPauseMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex67
Women33
Men0
Unisex16
Women84
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#17,939

PerfumerFanny Grau

Launched—

Reviews13

Overall rank#14,109

PerfumerLaurent Le Guernec

Launched—

Reviews9

Category winnerPark AvenueHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Pause by Abel wears like a close, comforting floral field scent rather than a big “perfume” moment. Most people describe warm hay up front with unsweet mimosa and a soft green, slightly powdery haze that stays intimate on skin. It is soothing and bedtime-friendly, but it can feel fleeting, many find they need generous…

Reviews →

Park Avenue reads as a soft, floral powder with a green herbal lift rather than a loud statement scent. Chamomile, mimosa, rose and narcissus give it a polished uptown feel, while musk, vanilla and ebony wood keep the dry-down smooth, slightly sweet and quietly woody. It may suit someone who likes classic feminine flo…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Pause or Park Avenue?

Park Avenue takes 5 of 7 categories. Pause is rated 3.57/5 from 37 votes; Park Avenue is rated 3.78/5 from 270 votes. Choose Pause for a yellow floral and green character. Wins on versatility. Best in spring, daytime wear. Choose Park Avenue for a yellow floral and floral character. Wins on ratings & consensus, community sentiment and longevity. Best in spring.

Which lasts longer, Pause or Park Avenue?

Park Avenue lasts longest (Park Avenue 67/100, Pause 57/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Pause or Park Avenue?

Park Avenue projects furthest (Park Avenue 59/100, Pause 42/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Pause and Park Avenue smell similar?

Closely related: a 61% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share yellow floral, herbal and floral accords. Common notes include Narcissus and Mimosa.

Is Pause or Park Avenue better for summer or winter?

For summer, Pause is the stronger pick. For winter, Pause is the stronger pick. Pause suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Pause and Park Avenue?

Pause features Narcissus, Mimosa, Hay and Violet Leaf. Park Avenue features Chamomile, Mimosa, Rose, Narcissus and Musk.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance