FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Pisces vs Town & Country

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 647 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

No clear winner: the 4 categories split 2–2.

  • Pisces

    Choose it for a aromatic and citrus character. Wins on longevity and value for money. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Town & Country

    Choose it for a aromatic and amber character. Wins on sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, daytime wear.

Pisces2/4
Town & Country2/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Pisces
Sillage & projection
Town & Country
Value for money
Pisces
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Town & Country

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
PiscesBellaVita
Town & CountryClive Christian
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
5.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
4.20/ 5 · 646 votes
Have 44%Had 6%Want 50%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
100%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

58%Love
20%Like
9%Ok
7%Dislike
5%Hate

646 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity100
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate100
⏱ Longevity81
〰 Sillage70
♥ Love / hate80
Category winners

LongevityPisces

SillageTown & Country

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value100
¤ Price value20
Category winnerPiscesBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
aromatic100%
citrus90%
woody80%
soft spicy70%
warm spicy60%
fresh spicy50%
aromatic100%
amber90%
soft spicy80%
woody70%
animalic60%
balsamic50%
Scent match44%Some overlap · both aromatic, woody and soft spicy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
Clary SageBergamotCardamomBlackcurrantLemon
Heart
VioletOrrisJasmineFreesiaRose
Base
Woody NotesAmbergrisSandalwoodMossMusk
Top1 to 2 hours
Clary Sage
Heart3 to 5 hours
Ambergris
Base7 to 12 hours
Sandalwood
InformationalShared notesClary Sage, Ambergris and Sandalwood. Durations are only published for Town & Country, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer100
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night–
Spring99
Summer87
Fall100
Winter78
Day100
Night86
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex100
Women0
Men76
Unisex22
Women2
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#50,115

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#26,454

PerfumerVincent Ricord

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerTown & CountryHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

BellaVita Pisces offers a breezy take on aromatic green perfumery. The scent pairs crisp citrus with dry, earthy woods, making it an easy pick for casual day wear when you want to feel refreshed without wearing a loud scent. It is best suited for warm spring afternoons.

Reviews →

Town & Country by Clive Christian is a woody aromatic blend built around a focused three-tier structure. The opening begins with crisp, herbal clary sage that brings an energetic, garden-fresh snap. As the scent settles, a distinct ambergris middle note introduces a salty, mineral warmth with subtle animalic depth. A …

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Pisces or Town & Country?

No clear winner: the 4 categories split 2–2. Pisces is rated 5.00/5 from 1 votes; Town & Country is rated 4.20/5 from 646 votes. Choose Pisces for a aromatic and citrus character. Wins on longevity and value for money. Best in spring, daytime wear. Choose Town & Country for a aromatic and amber character. Wins on sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Pisces or Town & Country?

Pisces lasts longest (Pisces 100/100, Town & Country 81/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Pisces or Town & Country?

Town & Country projects furthest (Town & Country 70/100, Pisces 50/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Pisces and Town & Country smell similar?

Some overlap: a 44% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share aromatic, woody and soft spicy accords. Common notes include Clary Sage, Ambergris and Sandalwood.

Is Pisces or Town & Country better for summer or winter?

Pisces suits daytime wear; Town & Country suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Pisces and Town & Country?

Pisces has top notes of Clary Sage, Bergamot, Cardamom and Blackcurrant, heart notes of Violet, Orris, Jasmine and Freesia, a base of Woody Notes, Ambergris, Sandalwood and Moss. Town & Country has top notes of Clary Sage, heart notes of Ambergris, a base of Sandalwood.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance