FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Pompelmo vs Morning

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 140 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Pompelmo takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Pompelmo

    Choose it for a citrus and aromatic character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring.

  • Morning

    Choose it for a woody and fresh spicy character. Best in fall.

Pompelmo1/1
Morning0/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Pompelmo

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
PompelmoLaboratorio Olfattivo
MorningWorld Of Jass
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.89/ 5 · 139 votes
Have 68%Had 32%Want 0%
5.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
29%Love
41%Like
19%Ok
9%Dislike
1%Hate

139 votes

100%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity50
〰 Sillage43
♥ Love / hate72
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hate100
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value48
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
citrus100%
aromatic90%
woody80%
earthy70%
fresh spicy60%
soft spicy50%
woody100%
fresh spicy92%
aromatic84%
green77%
citrus69%
earthy61%
Scent match69%Closely related · both woody, aromatic and citrus

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
GrapefruitVetiverPink PepperMastic or LentisquePatchouli

No top / heart / base split published

Top
MintGrapefruitPink Pepper
Heart
NutmegJasmine
Base
SandalwoodPatchouliVetiver
InformationalShared notesGrapefruit, Vetiver, Pink Pepper and Patchouli. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer0
Fall0
Winter29
Day–
Night–
Spring0
Summer0
Fall100
Winter0
Day–
Night–
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men25
Unisex64
Women11

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#17,979

PerfumerJean-Claude Ellena

Launched—

Reviews6

Overall rank#50,013

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerPompelmoHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Laboratorio Olfattivo Pompelmo opens with a sharp burst of bitter grapefruit peel that feels raw and tart. Perfumer Jean-Claude Ellena skips synthetic sweetness in favor of authentic rind bitterness, backed by snappy pink pepper. As the sharp initial citrus quietens, resinous mastic and earthy vetiver anchor the middl…

Reviews →

Morning by World Of Jass opens with a crisp, aromatic burst of mint and grapefruit, grounded by earthy patchouli and sandalwood. This 2018 release creates a refreshing, energetic atmosphere perfect for early spring days. It is a clean, versatile scent that feels like a crisp start to a long, productive morning, offeri…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Pompelmo or Morning?

Pompelmo takes 1 of 1 categories. Pompelmo is rated 3.89/5 from 139 votes; Morning is rated 5.00/5 from 1 votes. Choose Pompelmo for a citrus and aromatic character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring. Choose Morning for a woody and fresh spicy character. Best in fall.

Do Pompelmo and Morning smell similar?

Closely related: a 69% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share woody, aromatic and citrus accords. Common notes include Grapefruit, Vetiver, Pink Pepper and Patchouli.

What are the notes in Pompelmo and Morning?

Pompelmo features Grapefruit, Vetiver, Pink Pepper, Mastic or Lentisque and Patchouli. Morning has top notes of Mint, Grapefruit and Pink Pepper, heart notes of Nutmeg and Jasmine, a base of Sandalwood, Patchouli and Vetiver.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance