FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Prata Contemporaneo vs Old English Lavender

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 1 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Prata Contemporaneo takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Prata Contemporaneo

    Choose it for a fresh spicy and aromatic character. Wins on fragranxe ranking.

  • Old English Lavender

    Choose it for a lavender and fresh spicy character. Best in spring, day or night wear.

Prata Contemporaneo1/1
Old English Lavender0/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Prata Contemporaneo

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Prata ContemporaneoTania Bulhões
Old English LavenderRose & Co Manchester
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
5.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 11%Had 11%Want 78%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
100%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

Not enough votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hate100
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
fresh spicy100%
aromatic90%
citrus80%
green70%
lavender60%
herbal50%
lavender100%
fresh spicy92%
aromatic84%
powdery77%
woody69%
amber61%
Scent match50%Some overlap · both fresh spicy, aromatic and lavender

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
CitrusesGreen NotesGeraniumHerbal NotesLavender

No top / heart / base split published

Top
LavenderCitruses
Heart
JasmineGeraniumSandalwood
Base
MuskAmber
InformationalShared notesCitruses, Geranium and Lavender. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season

No season votes yet

Spring100
Summer0
Fall100
Winter0
Day100
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#52,587

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#73,479

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerPrata ContemporaneoHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Prata Contemporaneo opens with bright citruses that quickly settle into a crisp herbal structure. Lavender and green notes supply a clean, freshly laundered backbone, while geranium adds a sharp rosy edge in the heart. Built for warm humid mornings and casual workday routines, this aromatic fougere keeps things unders…

Reviews →

Old English Lavender by Rose & Co Manchester opens with bright citruses and herbal lavender that feels sharp, clean, and aromatic. As the initial citrus burst settles, heart notes of geranium and floral jasmine merge with dry sandalwood. The dry-down rests on warm amber and clean musk, creating a quiet skin scent that…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Prata Contemporaneo and Old English Lavender smell similar?

Some overlap: a 50% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share fresh spicy, aromatic and lavender accords. Common notes include Citruses, Geranium and Lavender.

Is Prata Contemporaneo or Old English Lavender better for summer or winter?

Old English Lavender suits day or night wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Prata Contemporaneo and Old English Lavender?

Prata Contemporaneo features Citruses, Green Notes, Geranium, Herbal Notes and Lavender. Old English Lavender has top notes of Lavender and Citruses, heart notes of Jasmine, Geranium and Sandalwood, a base of Musk and Amber.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance