FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Prata Contemporaneo vs Pino Silvestre Icewater

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 5 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Pino Silvestre Icewater takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Prata Contemporaneo

    Choose it for a fresh spicy and aromatic character.

  • Pino Silvestre Icewater

    Choose it for a aromatic and woody character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Prata Contemporaneo0/1
Pino Silvestre Icewater1/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Pino Silvestre Icewater

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Prata ContemporaneoTania Bulhões
Pino Silvestre IcewaterPino Silvestre
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
5.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
4.25/ 5 · 4 votes
Have 35%Had 15%Want 50%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
100%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

25%Love
75%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

4 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hate100
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage67
♥ Love / hate81
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value100
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
fresh spicy100%
aromatic90%
citrus80%
green70%
lavender60%
herbal50%
aromatic100%
woody90%
fresh spicy80%
green70%
mossy60%
lavender50%
Scent match51%Some overlap · both aromatic, fresh spicy and green

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
CitrusesGreen NotesGeraniumHerbal NotesLavender

No top / heart / base split published

Top
Green NotesLavenderRosemaryCorianderCitruses
Heart
PineGeraniumThymeCarnationFirClary Sage
Base
OakmossSandalwoodCedarwoodTonka BeanAmber
InformationalShared notesCitruses, Green Notes, Geranium and Lavender. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season

No season votes yet

Spring100
Summer100
Fall100
Winter50
Day100
Night75
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Men100
Unisex0
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#52,587

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#41,134

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews1

Category winnerPino Silvestre IcewaterHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Prata Contemporaneo opens with bright citruses that quickly settle into a crisp herbal structure. Lavender and green notes supply a clean, freshly laundered backbone, while geranium adds a sharp rosy edge in the heart. Built for warm humid mornings and casual workday routines, this aromatic fougere keeps things unders…

Reviews →

Pino Silvestre Icewater is a crisp, herbaceous fragrance for men that channels the brisk air of alpine forests. It combines cooling top notes of rosemary and lavender with a deep, resinous heart of pine and fir, settling onto a classic base of oakmoss and cedarwood. It is built for daytime casual wear during hot summe…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Prata Contemporaneo or Pino Silvestre Icewater?

Pino Silvestre Icewater takes 1 of 1 categories. Prata Contemporaneo is rated 5.00/5 from 1 votes; Pino Silvestre Icewater is rated 4.25/5 from 4 votes. Choose Prata Contemporaneo for a fresh spicy and aromatic character. Choose Pino Silvestre Icewater for a aromatic and woody character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Do Prata Contemporaneo and Pino Silvestre Icewater smell similar?

Some overlap: a 51% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share aromatic, fresh spicy and green accords. Common notes include Citruses, Green Notes, Geranium and Lavender.

Is Prata Contemporaneo or Pino Silvestre Icewater better for summer or winter?

Pino Silvestre Icewater suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Prata Contemporaneo and Pino Silvestre Icewater?

Prata Contemporaneo features Citruses, Green Notes, Geranium, Herbal Notes and Lavender. Pino Silvestre Icewater has top notes of Green Notes, Lavender, Rosemary and Coriander, heart notes of Pine, Geranium, Thyme and Carnation, a base of Oakmoss, Sandalwood, Cedarwood and Tonka Bean.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance