FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Prelude vs Dynamique

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 28 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Dynamique takes 4 of 5 categories.

  • Prelude

    Choose it for a iris and powdery character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in summer, daytime wear.

  • Dynamique

    Choose it for a yellow floral and powdery character. Wins on ratings & consensus, longevity and value for money. Best in fall, daytime wear.

Prelude1/5
Dynamique4/5
Ratings & consensus
Dynamique
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Dynamique
Sillage & projection
Prelude
Value for money
Dynamique
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Dynamique

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
PreludeG Parfums
DynamiqueSiberian Wellness
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.28/ 5 · 18 votes
Have 17%Had 21%Want 61%
3.60/ 5 · 10 votes
Have 33%Had 9%Want 58%
Category winnerDynamiqueRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
17%Love
39%Like
6%Ok
33%Dislike
6%Hate

18 votes · too few to score

10%Love
60%Like
10%Ok
20%Dislike
0%Hate

10 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity65
〰 Sillage79
♥ Love / hate57
⏱ Longevity69
〰 Sillage61
♥ Love / hate65
Category winners

LongevityDynamique

SillagePrelude

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value25
¤ Price value68
Category winnerDynamiqueBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
iris100%
powdery86%
musky72%
violet58%
earthy44%
woody30%
yellow floral100%
powdery92%
iris84%
sweet77%
vanilla69%
salty61%
Scent match47%Some overlap · both iris and powdery

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
IrisMuskAmberJasmine

No top / heart / base split published

Top
Ylang-YlangIrisJasmine
Heart
Sea SaltVanillaBlack Pepper
Base
MuskAmberIncense
InformationalShared notesIris, Musk, Amber and Jasmine. Durations are only published for Prelude, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring83
Summer100
Fall67
Winter33
Day100
Night50
Spring67
Summer83
Fall100
Winter50
Day100
Night57
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
Work 36%Casual 33%Date 22%Party 10%
Men13
Unisex63
Women25
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#64,096

PerfumerOleg Grabchuk

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#58,272

PerfumerLucas Sieuzac, Olaf Larsen

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerDynamiqueHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Prelude by G Parfums delivers a cool, rooty burst of earthy iris wrapped in a soft blanket of clean white musk. Right after the first spray, you notice a sharp, crisp solvent lift that quickly softens into powdery violet tones and sweet jasmine petals. The texture feels remarkably dry and suede-like on the skin, avoid…

Reviews →

Dynamique opens floral and powdery, with iris, jasmine and ylang-ylang giving it a soft, slightly vintage feel before sea salt, vanilla and black pepper shift it into something warmer and more textured. The dry-down leans musky, ambery and faintly smoky, so it wears as a sweet-spiced unisex scent with a salty twist ra…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Prelude or Dynamique?

Dynamique takes 4 of 5 categories. Prelude is rated 3.28/5 from 18 votes; Dynamique is rated 3.60/5 from 10 votes. Choose Prelude for a iris and powdery character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in summer, daytime wear. Choose Dynamique for a yellow floral and powdery character. Wins on ratings & consensus, longevity and value for money. Best in fall, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Prelude or Dynamique?

Dynamique lasts longest (Dynamique 69/100, Prelude 65/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Prelude or Dynamique?

Prelude projects furthest (Prelude 79/100, Dynamique 61/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Prelude and Dynamique smell similar?

Some overlap: a 47% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share iris and powdery accords. Common notes include Iris, Musk, Amber and Jasmine.

Is Prelude or Dynamique better for summer or winter?

Prelude suits daytime wear; Dynamique suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Prelude and Dynamique?

Prelude features Iris, Musk, Amber and Jasmine. Dynamique has top notes of Ylang-Ylang, Iris and Jasmine, heart notes of Sea Salt, Vanilla and Black Pepper, a base of Musk, Amber and Incense.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance