FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Preppy Princess vs '80

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 373 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Preppy Princess takes 2 of 3 categories.

  • Preppy Princess

    Choose it for a fruity and white floral character. Wins on sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • '80

    Choose it for a citrus and fruity character. Wins on longevity. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Preppy Princess2/3
'801/3
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
'80
Sillage & projection
Preppy Princess
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Preppy Princess

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Preppy PrincessVera Wang
'80Mila Schön
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.68/ 5 · 364 votes
Have 64%Had 36%Want 0%
3.22/ 5 · 9 votes
Have 17%Had 7%Want 77%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
19%Love
54%Like
4%Ok
23%Dislike
1%Hate

364 votes

11%Love
44%Like
0%Ok
44%Dislike
0%Hate

9 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity55
〰 Sillage54
♥ Love / hate67
⏱ Longevity57
〰 Sillage38
♥ Love / hate56
Category winners

Longevity'80

SillagePreppy Princess

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value67
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
fruity100%
white floral88%
sweet77%
woody65%
fresh53%
citrus42%
citrus100%
fruity90%
sweet80%
floral70%
fresh60%
fresh spicy50%
Scent match47%Some overlap · both fruity, sweet and citrus

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
Red BerriesRed AppleTangerine
Heart2-3 hrs
JasmineHoneysuckle
Base3-5 hrs
Woodsy NotesCoconut
Top
Red AppleBergamotTangerineRed CurrantPeach
Heart
FreesiaJasmineTincture of Rose
Base
Virginia CedarAmberMuskPatchouli
InformationalShared notesRed Apple, Tangerine and Jasmine. Durations are only published for Preppy Princess, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer0
Fall0
Winter20
Day100
Night28
Spring100
Summer50
Fall50
Winter0
Day100
Night–
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex9
Women91
Casual 45%Work 29%Date 16%Party 11%

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#30,897

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#61,740

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerPreppy PrincessHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Preppy Princess by Vera Wang delivers an instant burst of crisp red apple and tart crushed red berries. The fruit feels bright and juicy. A quick splash of sunny tangerine keeps the opening lively before sweet honeysuckle and creamy jasmine step forward to soften the punch. The base settles into mild coconut water and…

Reviews →

'80 by Mila Schön is a bright citrus fruity floral with red apple, tangerine, peach and red currant giving the opening a sweet, crisp lift. Freesia, jasmine and rose keep it feminine and fresh, while musk, amber, cedar and patchouli add a clean, lightly woody base. It suits daytime wear best, especially spring or mil…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Preppy Princess or '80?

Preppy Princess takes 2 of 3 categories. Preppy Princess is rated 3.68/5 from 364 votes; '80 is rated 3.22/5 from 9 votes. Choose Preppy Princess for a fruity and white floral character. Wins on sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear. Choose '80 for a citrus and fruity character. Wins on longevity. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Preppy Princess or '80?

They last about the same: '80 57/100, Preppy Princess 55/100 for longevity in community votes.

Which projects more, Preppy Princess or '80?

Preppy Princess projects furthest (Preppy Princess 54/100, '80 38/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Preppy Princess and '80 smell similar?

Some overlap: a 47% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share fruity, sweet and citrus accords. Common notes include Red Apple, Tangerine and Jasmine.

Is Preppy Princess or '80 better for summer or winter?

Preppy Princess suits daytime wear; '80 suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Preppy Princess and '80?

Preppy Princess has top notes of Red Berries, Red Apple and Tangerine, heart notes of Jasmine and Honeysuckle, a base of Woodsy Notes and Coconut. '80 has top notes of Red Apple, Bergamot, Tangerine and Red Currant, heart notes of Freesia, Jasmine and Tincture of Rose, a base of Virginia Cedar, Amber, Musk and Patchouli.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance