FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Rose Garden vs Andalusian Garden

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 22 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Andalusian Garden takes 4 of 4 categories.

  • Rose Garden

    Choose it for a rose and citrus character. Best in spring, day or night wear.

  • Andalusian Garden

    Choose it for a woody and rose character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and value for money. Best in spring, day or night wear.

Rose Garden0/4
Andalusian Garden4/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Andalusian Garden
Sillage & projection
Andalusian Garden
Value for money
Andalusian Garden
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Andalusian Garden

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Rose GardenJagaia
Andalusian GardenAl-Jazeera Perfumes
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.00/ 5 · 3 votes
Have 40%Had 20%Want 40%
4.45/ 5 · 19 votes
Have 14%Had 3%Want 83%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
33%Love
33%Like
33%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

3 votes · too few to score

60%Love
30%Like
10%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

10 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity20
〰 Sillage25
♥ Love / hate75
⏱ Longevity91
〰 Sillage88
♥ Love / hate90
Category winners

LongevityAndalusian Garden

SillageAndalusian Garden

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value42
¤ Price value53
Category winnerAndalusian GardenBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
rose100%
citrus83%
floral65%
fresh spicy48%
aromatic30%
woody100%
rose90%
floral80%
musky70%
fresh60%
powdery50%
Scent match33%Clearly different · both rose and floral

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
RoseDamask RoseWhite Grapefruit

No top / heart / base split published

Top
Damask RoseRosePeony
Heart
AmbroxanBlonde WoodsCashmeran
Base
SandalwoodBalsam FirWhite Musk
InformationalShared notesDamask Rose. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer100
Fall0
Winter0
Day100
Night100
Spring100
Summer89
Fall67
Winter56
Day100
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
Men0
Unisex56
Women44
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#44,702

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews2

Overall rank#18,615

PerfumerNathalie Lorson

Launched—

Reviews6

Category winnerAndalusian GardenHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Rose Garden by Jagaia presents a focused, photorealistic exploration of fresh petals. Built around a core of Damask rose and standard rose varieties, it is accented by a sharp edge of white grapefruit. This is a floral scent designed for daytime wear, offering a stripped back, botanical experience that feels like smel…

Reviews →

Andalusian Garden by Al-Jazeera Perfumes is a Oriental Floral fragrance for women and men. Andalusian Garden was launched in 2023. The nose behind this fragrance is Nathalie Lorson. Top notes are Damask Rose, Rose and Peony; middle notes are Ambroxan, Blonde Woods and Cashmeran; base notes are Sandalwood, Balsam Fir a…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Rose Garden or Andalusian Garden?

Andalusian Garden takes 4 of 4 categories. Rose Garden is rated 4.00/5 from 3 votes; Andalusian Garden is rated 4.45/5 from 19 votes. Choose Rose Garden for a rose and citrus character. Best in spring, day or night wear. Choose Andalusian Garden for a woody and rose character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and value for money. Best in spring, day or night wear.

Which lasts longer, Rose Garden or Andalusian Garden?

Andalusian Garden lasts longest (Andalusian Garden 91/100, Rose Garden 20/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Rose Garden or Andalusian Garden?

Andalusian Garden projects furthest (Andalusian Garden 88/100, Rose Garden 25/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Rose Garden and Andalusian Garden smell similar?

Clearly different: a 33% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share rose and floral accords. Common notes include Damask Rose.

Is Rose Garden or Andalusian Garden better for summer or winter?

Rose Garden suits day or night wear; Andalusian Garden suits day or night wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Rose Garden and Andalusian Garden?

Rose Garden features Rose, Damask Rose and White Grapefruit. Andalusian Garden has top notes of Damask Rose, Rose and Peony, heart notes of Ambroxan, Blonde Woods and Cashmeran, a base of Sandalwood, Balsam Fir and White Musk.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance