FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Sanaya Aqua vs Lake Brienz

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 6 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Lake Brienz takes 2 of 4 categories.

  • Sanaya Aqua

    Choose it for a aquatic and aromatic character. Best in summer, daytime wear.

  • Lake Brienz

    Choose it for a green and ozonic character. Wins on value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, daytime wear.

Sanaya Aqua0/4
Lake Brienz2/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Tie
Sillage & projection
Tie
Value for money
Lake Brienz
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Lake Brienz

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Sanaya AquaJunaid Perfumes
Lake BrienzJillian Switzerland
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 37%Had 7%Want 56%
4.20/ 5 · 5 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
0%Love
100%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

60%Love
20%Like
0%Ok
20%Dislike
0%Hate

5 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate75
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate80
Category winners

LongevityTie

SillageTie

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value50
¤ Price value63
Category winnerLake BrienzBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
aquatic100%
aromatic91%
lavender83%
marine74%
rose65%
fresh56%
green100%
ozonic92%
aquatic84%
lavender77%
fresh69%
amber61%
Scent match39%Some overlap · both aquatic, lavender and fresh

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
Rose
Heart
Lavender
Base
Sea NotesWatery Notes
Top
Green NotesLavenderBergamotMelon
Heart
Watery NotesOzonic notesRose
Base
MuskAmbergrisPatchouliCedarwood
InformationalShared notesRose, Lavender and Watery Notes. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring50
Summer100
Fall0
Winter50
Day100
Night–
Spring50
Summer50
Fall100
Winter50
Day100
Night50
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men100
Unisex0
Women0
Men67
Unisex0
Women33
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#58,627

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#54,866

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerLake BrienzHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Sanaya Aqua by Junaid Perfumes is an aromatic aquatic scent for men that pairs a crisp rose opening with a sharp lavender heart. The dry down relies on sea and watery notes, creating a clean profile best suited for high-heat summer days or gym sessions. It offers a straightforward, cooling effect perfect for casual da…

Reviews →

Lake Brienz by Jillian Switzerland captures the crisp, alpine air of a clear glacial lake. It opens with a bright splash of tart bergamot, crunchy green notes, and a slice of sweet melon balanced by soothing lavender. As the initial mist settles, airy ozonic notes and cool watery accords blend with a gentle touch of r…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Sanaya Aqua or Lake Brienz?

Lake Brienz takes 2 of 4 categories. Sanaya Aqua is rated 4.00/5 from 1 votes; Lake Brienz is rated 4.20/5 from 5 votes. Choose Sanaya Aqua for a aquatic and aromatic character. Best in summer, daytime wear. Choose Lake Brienz for a green and ozonic character. Wins on value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Sanaya Aqua or Lake Brienz?

They last about the same: Sanaya Aqua 60/100, Lake Brienz 60/100 for longevity in community votes.

Which projects more, Sanaya Aqua or Lake Brienz?

Projection is very close: Sanaya Aqua 50/100, Lake Brienz 50/100 for sillage.

Do Sanaya Aqua and Lake Brienz smell similar?

Some overlap: a 39% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share aquatic, lavender and fresh accords. Common notes include Rose, Lavender and Watery Notes.

Is Sanaya Aqua or Lake Brienz better for summer or winter?

Sanaya Aqua suits daytime wear; Lake Brienz suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Sanaya Aqua and Lake Brienz?

Sanaya Aqua has top notes of Rose, heart notes of Lavender, a base of Sea Notes and Watery Notes. Lake Brienz has top notes of Green Notes, Lavender, Bergamot and Melon, heart notes of Watery Notes, Ozonic notes and Rose, a base of Musk, Ambergris, Patchouli and Cedarwood.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance