FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Sand Aoud vs Durra

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 614 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Sand Aoud takes 3 of 3 categories.

  • Sand Aoud

    Choose it for a warm spicy and oud character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in winter, evening wear.

  • Durra

    Choose it for a warm spicy and oud character. Best in winter, day or night wear.

Sand Aoud3/3
Durra0/3
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Sand Aoud
Sillage & projection
Sand Aoud
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Sand Aoud

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Sand AoudMancera
DurraAl Attar
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.04/ 5 · 609 votes
Have 72%Had 28%Want 0%
4.00/ 5 · 5 votes
Have 16%Had 8%Want 76%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
40%Love
39%Like
6%Ok
14%Dislike
1%Hate

609 votes

40%Love
40%Like
0%Ok
20%Dislike
0%Hate

5 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity79
〰 Sillage66
♥ Love / hate76
⏱ Longevity68
〰 Sillage47
♥ Love / hate75
Category winners

LongevitySand Aoud

SillageSand Aoud

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value57
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
warm spicy100%
oud90%
fruity80%
woody70%
patchouli60%
balsamic50%
warm spicy100%
oud92%
patchouli84%
amber77%
balsamic69%
smoky61%
Scent match61%Closely related · both warm spicy, oud and patchouli

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top20-30 mins
SpicesBlack Currant
Heart3-4 hrs
IncenseSaffronRose
Base8-10+ hrs
Agarwood (Oud)PatchouliVanillaWhite Musk
Notes
Agarwood (Oud)SpicesIncensePatchouliTaif RoseMuskSaffron

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesSpices, Incense, Saffron and Agarwood (Oud). Durations are only published for Sand Aoud, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring60
Summer0
Fall0
Winter100
Day53
Night100
Spring0
Summer50
Fall0
Winter100
Day100
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men72
Unisex27
Women1
Date 35%Party 28%Casual 20%Work 18%

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#2,953

PerfumerPierre Montale

Launched—

Reviews85

Overall rank#38,404

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews4

Category winnerSand AoudHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Mancera Sand Aoud captures the parched heat of desert dunes through dry spices and dark resins. It opens with a punchy clash of tart black currant syrup and dry culinary spices that feels sharp for the first three minutes. That initial sting calms down fast. A warm heart of smoky frankincense and golden saffron soon r…

Reviews →

Durra by Al Attar is a traditional Arab perfume oil built around bold oud, loud patchouli and smoky incense. It opens intense and rugged, then settles into a richer frankincense and spice dry-down, with a touch of Taif rose warmth in the background. A couple of drops can be enough. On many wearers it projects hard ear…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Sand Aoud or Durra?

Sand Aoud takes 3 of 3 categories. Sand Aoud is rated 4.04/5 from 609 votes; Durra is rated 4.00/5 from 5 votes. Choose Sand Aoud for a warm spicy and oud character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in winter, evening wear. Choose Durra for a warm spicy and oud character. Best in winter, day or night wear.

Which lasts longer, Sand Aoud or Durra?

Sand Aoud lasts longest (Sand Aoud 79/100, Durra 68/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Sand Aoud or Durra?

Sand Aoud projects furthest (Sand Aoud 66/100, Durra 47/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Sand Aoud and Durra smell similar?

Closely related: a 61% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share warm spicy, oud and patchouli accords. Common notes include Spices, Incense, Saffron and Agarwood (Oud).

Is Sand Aoud or Durra better for summer or winter?

Sand Aoud suits evening wear; Durra suits day or night wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Sand Aoud and Durra?

Sand Aoud has top notes of Spices and Black Currant, heart notes of Incense, Saffron and Rose, a base of Agarwood (Oud), Patchouli, Vanilla and White Musk. Durra features Agarwood (Oud), Spices, Incense, Patchouli and Taif Rose.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance