FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Scent Roses vs Musk Passion

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 5 ratings analysed
Very similar
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Musk Passion takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Scent Roses

    Choose it for a amber and musky character.

  • Musk Passion

    Choose it for a musky and powdery character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, day or night wear.

Scent Roses0/1
Musk Passion1/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Musk Passion

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Scent RosesVarriale Profumi
Musk PassionAl Zahra
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
4.60/ 5 · 5 votes
Have 12%Had 4%Want 84%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

60%Love
40%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

5 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity75
〰 Sillage56
♥ Love / hate90
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value42
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
amber100%
musky88%
rose77%
white floral65%
powdery53%
floral42%
musky100%
powdery92%
white floral84%
amber77%
rose69%
fruity61%
Scent match80%Very similar · both musky, amber and white floral

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
Rose
Heart2-4 hrs
Jasmine
Base6-8+ hrs
AmberMusk
Top
Green Apple
Heart
JasmineRose
Base
MuskAmberVanilla
InformationalShared notesRose, Jasmine, Amber and Musk. Durations are only published for Scent Roses, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring–
Summer–
Fall–
Winter–
Day100
Night61
Spring100
Summer0
Fall33
Winter33
Day100
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Date 31%Casual 29%Work 27%Party 13%
Men0
Unisex67
Women33
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#67,424

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#41,509

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerMusk PassionHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Scent Roses by Varriale Profumi delivers an immediate wash of dewy red petals over warm golden resins. The rose hits immediately. Within minutes, the initial solvent lift settles into a lush floral bouquet where sweet jasmine softens the edges of fresh blossoms. As body heat warms the skin, clean musk and rich amber t…

Reviews →

Musk Passion by Al Zahra is a Floral Woody Musk fragrance for women. Musk Passion was launched in 2016. Top note is Green Apple; middle notes are Jasmine and Rose; base notes are Musk, Amber and Vanilla.

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Scent Roses and Musk Passion smell similar?

Very similar: a 80% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share musky, amber and white floral accords. Common notes include Rose, Jasmine, Amber and Musk.

Is Scent Roses or Musk Passion better for summer or winter?

Scent Roses suits daytime wear; Musk Passion suits day or night wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Scent Roses and Musk Passion?

Scent Roses has top notes of Rose, heart notes of Jasmine, a base of Amber and Musk. Musk Passion has top notes of Green Apple, heart notes of Jasmine and Rose, a base of Musk, Amber and Vanilla.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance