FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Semi-Bespoke No. 15 vs Sordid

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 9 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Semi-Bespoke No. 15 takes 2 of 3 categories.

  • Semi-Bespoke No. 15

    Choose it for a aromatic and citrus character. Wins on sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking.

  • Sordid

    Choose it for a amber and animalic character. Wins on longevity. Best in fall, evening wear.

Semi-Bespoke No. 152/3
Sordid1/3
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Sordid
Sillage & projection
Semi-Bespoke No. 15
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Semi-Bespoke No. 15

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Semi-Bespoke No. 15Roja Dove
SordidMirus Fine Fragrance
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.60/ 5 · 5 votes
Have 13%Had 4%Want 83%
4.25/ 5 · 4 votes
Have 20%Had 0%Want 80%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
60%Love
40%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

5 votes · too few to score

75%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
25%Dislike
0%Hate

4 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity47
〰 Sillage83
♥ Love / hate90
⏱ Longevity100
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate81
Category winners

LongevitySordid

SillageSemi-Bespoke No. 15

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
aromatic100%
citrus92%
fresh spicy84%
amber77%
green69%
woody61%
amber100%
animalic83%
woody65%
balsamic48%
patchouli30%
Scent match30%Clearly different · both amber and woody

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
LavenderPeppermintGrapefruitBasilBergamotLemonGreen GrassOrange
Heart
JasmineViolet
Base
Orris RootAmberTonka BeanVetiverPatchouliOakmossLabdanumVanilla
Notes
AmberAmbergrisPatchouliPetitgrainBergamotVioletSandalwood

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesBergamot, Violet, Amber and Patchouli. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season

No season votes yet

Spring0
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day–
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Men0
Unisex100
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#36,125

PerfumerRoja Dove

Launched—

Reviews1

Overall rank#41,195

PerfumerNeal Peters

Launched—

Reviews2

Category winnerSemi-Bespoke No. 15Higher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Semi-Bespoke No. 15 opens bright and green, with citrus, basil, lavender and a fresh cut grass effect before moving into a smoother chypre base of oakmoss, vetiver, patchouli and amber. It feels refined, aromatic and quietly classic, with touches of iris, vanilla and labdanum rounding out the sharper edges.

Reviews →

Sordid leans into a dense amber style with an animalic, woody edge. Reviewers describe it as warm, decadent, sharp, and intense, with a mossy, slightly creamy feel that can read almost cinnamon-like in wear. This looks best suited to experienced amber lovers who enjoy bold texture over easy freshness. It may suit cool…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Semi-Bespoke No. 15 or Sordid?

Semi-Bespoke No. 15 takes 2 of 3 categories. Semi-Bespoke No. 15 is rated 4.60/5 from 5 votes; Sordid is rated 4.25/5 from 4 votes. Choose Semi-Bespoke No. 15 for a aromatic and citrus character. Wins on sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Choose Sordid for a amber and animalic character. Wins on longevity. Best in fall, evening wear.

Which lasts longer, Semi-Bespoke No. 15 or Sordid?

Sordid lasts longest (Sordid 100/100, Semi-Bespoke No. 15 47/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Semi-Bespoke No. 15 or Sordid?

Semi-Bespoke No. 15 projects furthest (Semi-Bespoke No. 15 83/100, Sordid 50/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Semi-Bespoke No. 15 and Sordid smell similar?

Clearly different: a 30% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share amber and woody accords. Common notes include Bergamot, Violet, Amber and Patchouli.

Is Semi-Bespoke No. 15 or Sordid better for summer or winter?

Sordid suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Semi-Bespoke No. 15 and Sordid?

Semi-Bespoke No. 15 has top notes of Lavender, Peppermint, Grapefruit and Basil, heart notes of Jasmine and Violet, a base of Orris Root, Amber, Tonka Bean and Vetiver. Sordid features Amber, Ambergris, Patchouli, Petitgrain and Bergamot.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance