FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Seva vs Acqua di Bottega Verde N° 1

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 4 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Acqua di Bottega Verde N° 1 takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Seva

    Choose it for a rose and aromatic character. Best in spring, day or night wear.

  • Acqua di Bottega Verde N° 1

    Choose it for a citrus and aromatic character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, daytime wear.

Seva0/1
Acqua di Bottega Verde N° 11/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Acqua di Bottega Verde N° 1

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
SevaSìuno
Acqua di Bottega Verde N° 1Bottega Verde
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
1.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
3.33/ 5 · 3 votes
Have 30%Had 0%Want 70%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
0%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
100%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

0%Love
67%Like
0%Ok
33%Dislike
0%Hate

3 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hate0
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hate58
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
rose100%
aromatic90%
fresh spicy80%
green70%
woody60%
herbal50%
citrus100%
aromatic83%
fresh spicy65%
white floral48%
green30%
Scent match40%Some overlap · both aromatic, fresh spicy and green

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
RoseGeraniumGalbanumWoody Notes

No top / heart / base split published

Top
BergamotLemonMandarin OrangeViolet Leaf
Heart
JasmineRoseGeraniumGalbanumClary Sage
Base
VetiverSandalwood
InformationalShared notesRose, Geranium and Galbanum. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night100
Spring0
Summer0
Fall100
Winter0
Day100
Night–
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex0
Women100

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#66,405

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews4

Overall rank#65,252

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerAcqua di Bottega Verde N° 1Higher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Seva reads as a green, aromatic rose rather than a soft romantic floral. Rose and geranium give it a crisp floral core, while galbanum adds a sharp leafy bite and the woody base keeps it dry. This looks like a good fit for wearers who want a rose with structure and freshness instead of sweetness. If you prefer plush, …

Reviews →

Acqua di Bottega Verde N° 1 opens with sharp bergamot, bright lemon, and crisp violet leaf. The initial splash moves quickly into a green, herbal core driven by galbanum and geranium. Dry down reveals a muted vetiver and sandalwood baseline that clings close to warm skin during humid summer afternoons.

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Seva or Acqua di Bottega Verde N° 1?

Acqua di Bottega Verde N° 1 takes 1 of 1 categories. Seva is rated 1.00/5 from 1 votes; Acqua di Bottega Verde N° 1 is rated 3.33/5 from 3 votes. Choose Seva for a rose and aromatic character. Best in spring, day or night wear. Choose Acqua di Bottega Verde N° 1 for a citrus and aromatic character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, daytime wear.

Do Seva and Acqua di Bottega Verde N° 1 smell similar?

Some overlap: a 40% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share aromatic, fresh spicy and green accords. Common notes include Rose, Geranium and Galbanum.

Is Seva or Acqua di Bottega Verde N° 1 better for summer or winter?

Seva suits day or night wear; Acqua di Bottega Verde N° 1 suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Seva and Acqua di Bottega Verde N° 1?

Seva features Rose, Geranium, Galbanum and Woody Notes. Acqua di Bottega Verde N° 1 has top notes of Bergamot, Lemon, Mandarin Orange and Violet Leaf, heart notes of Jasmine, Rose, Geranium and Galbanum, a base of Vetiver and Sandalwood.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance