FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Siesta vs L'Eau à la Folie

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 74 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

L'Eau à la Folie takes 3 of 4 categories.

  • Siesta

    Choose it for a citrus and floral character. Wins on value for money. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • L'Eau à la Folie

    Choose it for a citrus and fresh character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in summer, daytime wear.

Siesta1/4
L'Eau à la Folie3/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
L'Eau à la Folie
Sillage & projection
L'Eau à la Folie
Value for money
Siesta
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
L'Eau à la Folie

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
SiestaAntonio Miro
L'Eau à la FolieNicolai Parfumeur Createur
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.88/ 5 · 8 votes
Have 13%Had 44%Want 44%
3.80/ 5 · 66 votes
Have 23%Had 14%Want 63%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
38%Love
38%Like
0%Ok
25%Dislike
0%Hate

8 votes · too few to score

23%Love
56%Like
2%Ok
18%Dislike
2%Hate

66 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity56
〰 Sillage44
♥ Love / hate72
⏱ Longevity58
〰 Sillage51
♥ Love / hate70
Category winners

LongevityL'Eau à la Folie

SillageL'Eau à la Folie

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value50
¤ Price value25
Category winnerSiestaBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
citrus100%
floral86%
woody72%
warm spicy58%
fresh44%
fresh spicy30%
citrus100%
fresh90%
green80%
fresh spicy70%
fruity60%
woody50%
Scent match50%Some overlap · both citrus, fresh and woody

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
Spicy NotesCitrusesFlowersWoody Notes

No top / heart / base split published

Top
MojitoCitrusesGingerFlowers
Heart
Green NotesFruity NotesJasmine
Base
Woody Notes
InformationalShared notesCitruses, Flowers and Woody Notes. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer100
Fall67
Winter33
Day100
Night40
Spring45
Summer100
Fall10
Winter0
Day100
Night18
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men100
Unisex0
Women0
Men0
Unisex50
Women50
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#45,220

PerfumerRamon Monegal

Launched—

Reviews1

Overall rank#18,000

PerfumerPatricia de Nicolai

Launched—

Reviews7

Category winnerL'Eau à la FolieHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Siesta reads as a citrusy, floral woody spicy men's fragrance with a soft, easy character. The available wearer feedback points to a polished, versatile style, fresh enough for warm weather but with enough spice and wood to stay comfortable into autumn. It looks best suited to someone who wants an older-school designe…

Reviews →

L'Eau à la Folie by Nicolai Parfumeur Createur is a bright, refreshing unisex scent that captures the essence of a summer cocktail. Built around notes of mojito, ginger, and citrus, it provides a crisp, energizing profile for warm weather. It is a light, natural-feeling option for those who enjoy green, fruity composi…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Siesta or L'Eau à la Folie?

L'Eau à la Folie takes 3 of 4 categories. Siesta is rated 3.88/5 from 8 votes; L'Eau à la Folie is rated 3.80/5 from 66 votes. Choose Siesta for a citrus and floral character. Wins on value for money. Best in spring, daytime wear. Choose L'Eau à la Folie for a citrus and fresh character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in summer, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Siesta or L'Eau à la Folie?

They last about the same: L'Eau à la Folie 58/100, Siesta 56/100 for longevity in community votes.

Which projects more, Siesta or L'Eau à la Folie?

L'Eau à la Folie projects furthest (L'Eau à la Folie 51/100, Siesta 44/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Siesta and L'Eau à la Folie smell similar?

Some overlap: a 50% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share citrus, fresh and woody accords. Common notes include Citruses, Flowers and Woody Notes.

Is Siesta or L'Eau à la Folie better for summer or winter?

Siesta suits daytime wear; L'Eau à la Folie suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Siesta and L'Eau à la Folie?

Siesta features Spicy Notes, Citruses, Flowers and Woody Notes. L'Eau à la Folie has top notes of Mojito, Citruses, Ginger and Flowers, heart notes of Green Notes, Fruity Notes and Jasmine, a base of Woody Notes.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance