FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Somnambulist vs Zombie for Him

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 281 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Zombie for Him takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Somnambulist

    Choose it for a floral and fresh character.

  • Zombie for Him

    Choose it for a earthy and woody character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, evening wear.

Somnambulist0/1
Zombie for Him1/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Zombie for Him

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
SomnambulistPetals & Poison
Zombie for HimDemeter Fragrance
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
3.86/ 5 · 281 votes
Have 84%Had 16%Want 0%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

31%Love
46%Like
7%Ok
11%Dislike
5%Hate

281 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity52
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate71
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value70
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
floral100%
fresh90%
earthy80%
green70%
mossy60%
woody50%
earthy100%
woody83%
mossy65%
green48%
smoky30%
Scent match50%Some overlap · both earthy, woody and mossy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
LilacFreesia
Heart
MossGreen Leaves
Base
VetiverWhite Musk
Notes
PeatBoletus edulisMossGreen Leaves

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesMoss and Green Leaves. Durations are only published for Zombie for Him, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season

No season votes yet

Spring100
Summer0
Fall0
Winter48
Day75
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Men32
Unisex66
Women2
Casual 53%Party 24%Date 14%Work 9%
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#75,432

PerfumerJená Bhone

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#12,273

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews36

Category winnerZombie for HimHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Petals & Poison launched Somnambulist in 2025 as a gothic floral green composition crafted by perfumer Jená Bhone. The fragrance opens with crisp lilac and chilled freesia before plunging into damp moss and crushed green leaves. A quiet base of earthy vetiver and clean white musk grounds the initial floral sweetness. …

Reviews →

Demeter Zombie for Him is a hyper-realistic atmospheric scent that captures the exact aroma of cold rain soaking into a dark forest floor. The initial spray delivers a sharp punch of damp potting soil, raw peat, and fresh boletus edulis mushrooms. It never smells gory. Instead, you get the sensation of digging your ha…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Somnambulist and Zombie for Him smell similar?

Some overlap: a 50% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share earthy, woody and mossy accords. Common notes include Moss and Green Leaves.

Is Somnambulist or Zombie for Him better for summer or winter?

Zombie for Him suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Somnambulist and Zombie for Him?

Somnambulist has top notes of Lilac and Freesia, heart notes of Moss and Green Leaves, a base of Vetiver and White Musk. Zombie for Him features Peat, Boletus edulis, Moss and Green Leaves.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance