FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Sorbet vs Sugar Me Candy Floss

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 26 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Sugar Me Candy Floss takes 2 of 4 categories.

  • Sorbet

    Choose it for a sweet and vanilla character. Wins on value for money.

  • Sugar Me Candy Floss

    Choose it for a sweet and vanilla character. Wins on longevity and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Sorbet1/4
Sugar Me Candy Floss2/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Sugar Me Candy Floss
Sillage & projection
Tie
Value for money
Sorbet
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Sugar Me Candy Floss

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
SorbetTwinkle Apothecary
Sugar Me Candy FlossMaison Alhambra
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
3.92/ 5 · 25 votes
Have 31%Had 4%Want 65%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
0%Love
100%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

40%Love
32%Like
12%Ok
12%Dislike
4%Hate

25 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity40
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate75
⏱ Longevity58
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate73
Category winners

LongevitySugar Me Candy Floss

SillageTie

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value75
¤ Price value73
Category winnerSorbetBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
sweet100%
vanilla91%
amber83%
citrus74%
floral65%
fruity56%
sweet100%
vanilla83%
fruity65%
caramel48%
powdery30%
Scent match56%Closely related · both sweet, vanilla and fruity

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
LemonRed BerriesVanillaSugarRhododendronBenzoinCO2 ExtractsOily Notes

No top / heart / base split published

Top
Red BerriesSugarLemon
Heart
Vanilla
Base
Cotton CandyOrange BlossomMusk
InformationalShared notesLemon, Red Berries, Vanilla and Sugar. Durations are only published for Sorbet, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring–
Summer–
Fall–
Winter–
Day100
Night32
Spring100
Summer82
Fall64
Winter36
Day100
Night18
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex100
Women0
Casual 43%Work 29%Date 20%Party 9%
Men0
Unisex20
Women80
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#63,142

PerfumerStefanie Grant-Cassel

Launched2019

Reviews0

Overall rank#35,240

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews3

Category winnerSugar Me Candy FlossHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Twinkle Apothecary Sorbet captures the brisk bite of freshly scooped lemon Italian ice on a warm pavement. The first spray delivers tart Meyer lemon peel and juicy red berries that smell mouthwateringly real. The citrus hits immediately. There is a brief solvent lift before the botanical carrier oils settle flat again…

Reviews →

Sugar Me Candy Floss by Maison Alhambra captures a direct, sugary gourmand profile designed for casual wear. This 2025 release features a bright opening of red berries and lemon that quickly transitions into a core dominated by vanilla and crystalline sugar. It lingers on the skin with notes of cotton candy and musk, …

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Sorbet or Sugar Me Candy Floss?

Sugar Me Candy Floss takes 2 of 4 categories. Sorbet is rated 4.00/5 from 1 votes; Sugar Me Candy Floss is rated 3.92/5 from 25 votes. Choose Sorbet for a sweet and vanilla character. Wins on value for money. Choose Sugar Me Candy Floss for a sweet and vanilla character. Wins on longevity and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Sorbet or Sugar Me Candy Floss?

Sugar Me Candy Floss lasts longest (Sugar Me Candy Floss 58/100, Sorbet 40/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Sorbet or Sugar Me Candy Floss?

Projection is very close: Sorbet 50/100, Sugar Me Candy Floss 50/100 for sillage.

Do Sorbet and Sugar Me Candy Floss smell similar?

Closely related: a 56% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share sweet, vanilla and fruity accords. Common notes include Lemon, Red Berries, Vanilla and Sugar.

Is Sorbet or Sugar Me Candy Floss better for summer or winter?

Sorbet suits daytime wear; Sugar Me Candy Floss suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Sorbet and Sugar Me Candy Floss?

Sorbet features Lemon, Red Berries, Vanilla, Sugar and Rhododendron. Sugar Me Candy Floss has top notes of Red Berries, Sugar and Lemon, heart notes of Vanilla, a base of Cotton Candy, Orange Blossom and Musk.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance