FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Sordid vs Semi-Bespoke No. 15

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 9 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Semi-Bespoke No. 15 takes 2 of 3 categories.

  • Sordid

    Choose it for a amber and animalic character. Wins on longevity. Best in fall, evening wear.

  • Semi-Bespoke No. 15

    Choose it for a aromatic and citrus character. Wins on sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking.

Sordid1/3
Semi-Bespoke No. 152/3
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Sordid
Sillage & projection
Semi-Bespoke No. 15
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Semi-Bespoke No. 15

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
SordidMirus Fine Fragrance
Semi-Bespoke No. 15Roja Dove
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.25/ 5 · 4 votes
Have 20%Had 0%Want 80%
4.60/ 5 · 5 votes
Have 13%Had 4%Want 83%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
75%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
25%Dislike
0%Hate

4 votes · too few to score

60%Love
40%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

5 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity100
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate81
⏱ Longevity47
〰 Sillage83
♥ Love / hate90
Category winners

LongevitySordid

SillageSemi-Bespoke No. 15

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
amber100%
animalic83%
woody65%
balsamic48%
patchouli30%
aromatic100%
citrus92%
fresh spicy84%
amber77%
green69%
woody61%
Scent match30%Clearly different · both amber and woody

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
AmberAmbergrisPatchouliPetitgrainBergamotVioletSandalwood

No top / heart / base split published

Top
LavenderPeppermintGrapefruitBasilBergamotLemonGreen GrassOrange
Heart
JasmineViolet
Base
Orris RootAmberTonka BeanVetiverPatchouliOakmossLabdanumVanilla
InformationalShared notesAmber, Patchouli, Bergamot and Violet. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring0
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day–
Night100

No season votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex100
Women0

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#41,167

PerfumerNeal Peters

Launched—

Reviews2

Overall rank#36,125

PerfumerRoja Dove

Launched—

Reviews1

Category winnerSemi-Bespoke No. 15Higher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Sordid leans into a dense amber style with an animalic, woody edge. Reviewers describe it as warm, decadent, sharp, and intense, with a mossy, slightly creamy feel that can read almost cinnamon-like in wear. This looks best suited to experienced amber lovers who enjoy bold texture over easy freshness. It may suit cool…

Reviews →

Semi-Bespoke No. 15 opens bright and green, with citrus, basil, lavender and a fresh cut grass effect before moving into a smoother chypre base of oakmoss, vetiver, patchouli and amber. It feels refined, aromatic and quietly classic, with touches of iris, vanilla and labdanum rounding out the sharper edges.

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Sordid or Semi-Bespoke No. 15?

Semi-Bespoke No. 15 takes 2 of 3 categories. Sordid is rated 4.25/5 from 4 votes; Semi-Bespoke No. 15 is rated 4.60/5 from 5 votes. Choose Sordid for a amber and animalic character. Wins on longevity. Best in fall, evening wear. Choose Semi-Bespoke No. 15 for a aromatic and citrus character. Wins on sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking.

Which lasts longer, Sordid or Semi-Bespoke No. 15?

Sordid lasts longest (Sordid 100/100, Semi-Bespoke No. 15 47/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Sordid or Semi-Bespoke No. 15?

Semi-Bespoke No. 15 projects furthest (Semi-Bespoke No. 15 83/100, Sordid 50/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Sordid and Semi-Bespoke No. 15 smell similar?

Clearly different: a 30% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share amber and woody accords. Common notes include Amber, Patchouli, Bergamot and Violet.

Is Sordid or Semi-Bespoke No. 15 better for summer or winter?

Sordid suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Sordid and Semi-Bespoke No. 15?

Sordid features Amber, Ambergris, Patchouli, Petitgrain and Bergamot. Semi-Bespoke No. 15 has top notes of Lavender, Peppermint, Grapefruit and Basil, heart notes of Jasmine and Violet, a base of Orris Root, Amber, Tonka Bean and Vetiver.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance