FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Sweet Peony vs Sweet Peony

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 6 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Sweet Peony takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Sweet Peony

    Choose it for a floral and rose character.

  • Sweet Peony

    Choose it for a fresh and floral character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, day or night wear.

Sweet Peony0/1
Sweet Peony1/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Sweet Peony

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Sweet PeonyChaque Jour
Sweet PeonyCrusita
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
4.50/ 5 · 6 votes
Have 38%Had 13%Want 50%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

50%Love
50%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

6 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity76
〰 Sillage45
♥ Love / hate88
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value56
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
floral100%
rose90%
fresh80%
musky70%
white floral60%
fruity50%
fresh100%
floral86%
musky72%
fruity58%
leather44%
sweet30%
Scent match70%Closely related · both floral, fresh and musky

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
Red Apple
Heart2-4 hrs
CarnationJasminePeonyRose
Base6-8 hrs
Musk
Top
Red AppleCarnationBergamot
Heart
PeonyJasmineRose
Base
SuedeMuskWhite WoodsAmber
InformationalShared notesRed Apple, Carnation, Jasmine and Peony. Durations are only published for Sweet Peony, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring–
Summer–
Fall–
Winter–
Day100
Night18
Spring100
Summer25
Fall75
Winter50
Day100
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Casual 42%Work 34%Date 18%Party 6%
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#77,168

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#44,010

PerfumerNot listed

Launched2022

Reviews0

Category winnerSweet PeonyHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Sweet Peony by Chaque Jour cuts straight to the point with a crisp burst of chilled red apple. It feels bright and juicy without veering into sticky candy syrup. Within minutes, the fruity sheen steps aside for fresh pink peony and lush garden rose petals. Carnation adds a subtle clove-like warmth that keeps the heart…

Reviews →

Crusita Sweet Peony is a bright, refreshing fruity floral perfume that feels like stepping into a sunlit flower market on a cool spring morning. The fragrance opens with a crisp snap of juicy red apple and zesty bergamot, rounded out by a tiny pinch of spicy carnation. As the opening settles, a bouquet of dewy pink pe…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Sweet Peony and Sweet Peony smell similar?

Closely related: a 70% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share floral, fresh and musky accords. Common notes include Red Apple, Carnation, Jasmine and Peony.

Is Sweet Peony or Sweet Peony better for summer or winter?

Sweet Peony suits daytime wear; Sweet Peony suits day or night wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Sweet Peony and Sweet Peony?

Sweet Peony has top notes of Red Apple, heart notes of Carnation, Jasmine, Peony and Rose, a base of Musk. Sweet Peony has top notes of Red Apple, Carnation and Bergamot, heart notes of Peony, Jasmine and Rose, a base of Suede, Musk, White Woods and Amber.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance