FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

The Emperor vs Alexandria Anniversary

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 8 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

The Emperor takes 2 of 2 categories.

  • The Emperor

    Choose it for a sweet and fruity character. Wins on longevity and fragranxe ranking. Best in winter, daytime wear.

  • Alexandria Anniversary

    Choose it for a woody and amber character.

The Emperor2/2
Alexandria Anniversary0/2
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
The Emperor
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
The Emperor

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
The EmperorCenturion Parfums
Alexandria AnniversaryAlexandria Fragrances
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.60/ 5 · 5 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
4.67/ 5 · 3 votes
Have 33%Had 0%Want 67%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
60%Love
40%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

5 votes · too few to score

67%Love
33%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

3 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity100
〰 Sillage85
♥ Love / hate90
⏱ Longevity60
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hate92
Category winners

LongevityThe Emperor

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
sweet100%
fruity92%
citrus84%
white floral77%
powdery69%
iris61%
woody100%
amber92%
citrus84%
aromatic77%
fresh spicy69%
powdery61%
Scent match26%Clearly different · both citrus and powdery

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top20-30 mins
PineapplePeachBergamotLemon
Heart3-4 hrs
IrisOrange BlossomJasmine
Base8-10+ hrs
Tonka BeanMuskPatchouliMoss
Top
Mandarin OrangeGrapefruitAldehydesBergamotOrangeLemon
Heart
Lily of the ValleyHeliotropeGeraniumLabdanumChampacaJasmineVioletPeach
Base
Cashmere WoodFrankincensePeru BalsamSandalwoodTonka BeanPatchouliCorianderAmbrarome
InformationalShared notesPeach, Bergamot, Lemon and Jasmine. Durations are only published for The Emperor, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring67
Summer33
Fall67
Winter100
Day100
Night79

No season votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Casual 32%Date 26%Party 23%Work 19%
Men0
Unisex50
Women50
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#32,464

PerfumerBhupinder Singh Badh

Launched—

Reviews3

Overall rank#46,265

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerThe EmperorHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

The Emperor by Centurion Parfums is an aromatic fruity blend centered on sun-drenched pineapple and ripe peach. Sprayed on skin, it delivers an immediate burst of tart lemon and bergamot before settling into a soft heart of powdery iris, orange blossom, and jasmine. As the citrus sparkle subsides, warm tonka bean, pat…

Reviews →

Alexandria Anniversary opens bright and sparkling, with citrus and aldehydes giving it a polished lift before softer florals and a resinous woody base take over. It reads as a layered unisex scent, fresh at first, then warmer, smoother, and slightly powdery as it settles.

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, The Emperor or Alexandria Anniversary?

The Emperor takes 2 of 2 categories. The Emperor is rated 4.60/5 from 5 votes; Alexandria Anniversary is rated 4.67/5 from 3 votes. Choose The Emperor for a sweet and fruity character. Wins on longevity and fragranxe ranking. Best in winter, daytime wear. Choose Alexandria Anniversary for a woody and amber character.

Which lasts longer, The Emperor or Alexandria Anniversary?

The Emperor lasts longest (The Emperor 100/100, Alexandria Anniversary 60/100), based on community performance votes.

Do The Emperor and Alexandria Anniversary smell similar?

Clearly different: a 26% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share citrus and powdery accords. Common notes include Peach, Bergamot, Lemon and Jasmine.

Is The Emperor or Alexandria Anniversary better for summer or winter?

The Emperor suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in The Emperor and Alexandria Anniversary?

The Emperor has top notes of Pineapple, Peach, Bergamot and Lemon, heart notes of Iris, Orange Blossom and Jasmine, a base of Tonka Bean, Musk, Patchouli and Moss. Alexandria Anniversary has top notes of Mandarin Orange, Grapefruit, Aldehydes and Bergamot, heart notes of Lily of the Valley, Heliotrope, Geranium and Labdanum, a base of Cashmere Wood, Frankincense, Peru Balsam and Sandalwood.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance