FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

The Emperor vs Irth

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 144 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

The Emperor takes 2 of 3 categories.

  • The Emperor

    Choose it for a sweet and fruity character. Wins on longevity and sillage & projection. Best in winter, daytime wear.

  • Irth

    Choose it for a woody and fruity character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in winter.

The Emperor2/3
Irth1/3
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
The Emperor
Sillage & projection
The Emperor
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Irth

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
The EmperorCenturion Parfums
IrthNabeel
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.60/ 5 · 5 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
4.32/ 5 · 139 votes
Have 42%Had 7%Want 52%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
60%Love
40%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

5 votes · too few to score

52%Love
35%Like
8%Ok
5%Dislike
1%Hate

139 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity100
〰 Sillage85
♥ Love / hate90
⏱ Longevity72
〰 Sillage64
♥ Love / hate83
Category winners

LongevityThe Emperor

SillageThe Emperor

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value74
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
sweet100%
fruity92%
citrus84%
white floral77%
powdery69%
iris61%
woody100%
fruity92%
powdery84%
sweet77%
musky69%
rose61%
Scent match37%Some overlap · both fruity, sweet and powdery

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top20-30 mins
PineapplePeachBergamotLemon
Heart3-4 hrs
IrisOrange BlossomJasmine
Base8-10+ hrs
Tonka BeanMuskPatchouliMoss
Top
Damask RoseSpicesDried FruitsStrawberryPeachCandied FruitsPineappleCoconut
Heart
RoseOudCypriol Oil or NagarmothaAmyrisCedarwoodLily of the ValleyVioletIris
Base
White MuskVanillaLeatherAmberAmbergrisCivetGuaiac WoodSandalwood
InformationalShared notesPineapple, Peach and Iris. Durations are only published for The Emperor, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring67
Summer33
Fall67
Winter100
Day100
Night79
Spring76
Summer0
Fall0
Winter100
Day–
Night–
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Casual 32%Date 26%Party 23%Work 19%
Men36
Unisex54
Women10
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#32,464

PerfumerBhupinder Singh Badh

Launched—

Reviews3

Overall rank#6,615

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews9

Category winnerIrthHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

The Emperor by Centurion Parfums is an aromatic fruity blend centered on sun-drenched pineapple and ripe peach. Sprayed on skin, it delivers an immediate burst of tart lemon and bergamot before settling into a soft heart of powdery iris, orange blossom, and jasmine. As the citrus sparkle subsides, warm tonka bean, pat…

Reviews →

Nabeel Irth arrives as a dense, sweet-spicy scent that commands attention. Released in 2023, it merges a heavy dose of dried fruits, strawberry, and cinnamon with a dark base of leather, amber, and incense. It fits best in freezing winter weather, wrapping the wearer in a thick, warm shield of exotic spices and woods.

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, The Emperor or Irth?

The Emperor takes 2 of 3 categories. The Emperor is rated 4.60/5 from 5 votes; Irth is rated 4.32/5 from 139 votes. Choose The Emperor for a sweet and fruity character. Wins on longevity and sillage & projection. Best in winter, daytime wear. Choose Irth for a woody and fruity character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in winter.

Which lasts longer, The Emperor or Irth?

The Emperor lasts longest (The Emperor 100/100, Irth 72/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, The Emperor or Irth?

The Emperor projects furthest (The Emperor 85/100, Irth 64/100), based on community performance votes.

Do The Emperor and Irth smell similar?

Some overlap: a 37% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share fruity, sweet and powdery accords. Common notes include Pineapple, Peach and Iris.

Is The Emperor or Irth better for summer or winter?

The Emperor suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in The Emperor and Irth?

The Emperor has top notes of Pineapple, Peach, Bergamot and Lemon, heart notes of Iris, Orange Blossom and Jasmine, a base of Tonka Bean, Musk, Patchouli and Moss. Irth has top notes of Damask Rose, Spices, Dried Fruits and Strawberry, heart notes of Rose, Oud, Cypriol Oil or Nagarmotha and Amyris, a base of White Musk, Vanilla, Leather and Amber.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance